Sumatran Rhinoceros Facts
Five groups that classify all living things
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
A group of animals within a pylum
A group of animals within a class
A group of animals within an order
A group of animals within a family
The name of the animal in science
The animal group that the species belongs to
What kind of foods the animal eats
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
|2m - 2.5m (6.6ft - 8.2ft)|
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
|500kg - 800kg (1,100lbs - 1,760lbs)|
The fastest recorded speed of the animal
How long the animal lives for
Whether the animal is solitary or sociable
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
|Brown, Grey, Black|
The protective layer of the animal
The preferred food of this animal
The specific area where the animal lives
|Tropical bushland, grassland and savannas|
|Average Litter Size:|
The average number of babies born at once
The food that the animal gains energy from
|Grass, Fruit, Berries, Leaves|
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
|Human, Wild cats|
Characteristics unique to this animal
|Small body size and two horns|
Sumatran Rhinoceros Location
Map of Asia
The last ‘prehistoric’ rhino is now one of the world’s most endangered species
Incredible Sumatran Rhino Facts!
- The Sumatran rhino is believed to be the closest living relative to Wooly rhinos that were covered in fur and went extinct 8,000 years ago.
- The Sumatran rhino may be the most endangered large mammal in the world, with potentially as few as 30 individuals remaining
- Among rhinos, the Sumatran is by far the smallest species surviving today. On average, Sumatran rhinos weight just ¼ the size of white rhinos!
Sumatran Rhino Scientific Name
Sumatran Rhino Appearance
The Sumatran rhinoceros is the smallest of the five rhinoceros species with a body length of less than 250cm (about 8.2 feet). At their shoulders, a Sumatran rhino is approximately 150 cm (5 feet) in height.
The smallest of all rhino species, Sumatran rhinos weigh between 500-800 kg (1,100 lbs – 1,760 lbs). It is unique among rhino species in that it has a reddish-hair that can cover a large portion of its body.
The Sumatran rhinoceros has relatively poor eyesight, relying more on hearing and smell to detect what is going on around them. The ears of the Sumatran rhinoceros possess a relatively wide rotational range to detect sounds and an excellent sense of smell to readily alert them to the presence of predators.
Sumatran Rhino Horn
The Sumatran rhinoceros uses it's horns for defense, intimidation, digging up roots and breaking branches during feeding. The horns of the Sumatran rhinoceros are made from a substance called keratin and are therefore very strong. The horns of the Sumatran rhinoceros are used in ancient medicine and many Sumatran rhinos have been illegally hunted for them.
Unlike the other Asian rhinoceros species, the Sumatran rhinoceros has two horns like the white and black rhinos found on the African continent. However, its horns are generally much smaller than those species.
While the largest ever recorded Sumatran rhino horn measured 32 inches (81 cm), their horns generally measure less than 10 inches (25 cm) in length. The front horn of Sumatran rhinos is longer, while the back horn is often less than an inch (2.5 cm) in length.
Sumatran Rhino Behavior
Sumatran rhinos spend long portion of their day in mud wallows they utilize their feet and horns to deepen. Layers of mud not only help protect the Sumatran rhino from biting insects, but also regulate skin temperature. Sumatran rhinos kept in captivity that lacked sufficient daily wallowing suffered from chronic skin problems as a result.
The Sumatran rhino is also very diligent about marking its territory and trails through feces, urine, and even scraping trees. The large territory of each Sumatran rhino (up to 50 square kilometers for males) helps explain why sightings of these animals is so rare.
Sumatran Rhino Habitat
The Sumatran rhinoceros primarily inhabits dense lowland rainforests, tall grass and reed beds that are plentiful with rivers, large floodplains, or wet areas with many mud wallows, swamps and cloud forests. The range of Sumatran rhinoceros once stretched from India, through south-east Asia and down to Sumatra but today, the Sumatran rhinoceros is only found on the islands of Sumatra and Borneo.
Sumatran Rhino Diet
The Sumatran rhinoceros is a herbivorous animal meaning that it sustains itself on a purely plant-based diet. Sumatran rhinos browse the densely vegetated sub-tropical forest for leaves, flowers, buds, fruits, berries and roots which they dig up from the ground using their horns
Sumatran Rhino Population -- How Many Sumatran Rhinos Are Left?
Today, the Sumatran rhino may be the most endangered large mammal on Earth. In 1986, the IUCN estimated there were between 425 and 800 Sumatran rhinos were left. By 2009, the International Rhino Foundation estimated its population had shrunk to as few as 250 individuals.
Today, they estimate fewer than 80 Sumatran rhinos are left, and that number could be as low as 30 individuals that live across four fragmented national parks.
While the Sumatran rhino populations today continue decreasing due to loss of habitat and poaching, the species has long been on the brink of extinction. A study from Current Biology estimated that only 700 individuals were left after major climate changes about 9,000 years ago and have struggled to rebound since.
Sumatran Rhino Predators
Due to its large size, the Sumatran rhinoceros' only real predator in the wild are large wild cats such as tigers that will prey on the Sumatran rhino calves and weak individuals. With the Sumatran Tiger numbering no more than 500 individuals across the island and isolated into small, isolated pockets, its encounters with Sumatran rhinos today are likely rare.
Sumatran Rhino Reproduction and Life Cycles
The female Sumatran rhinoceros gives birth to a single calf after a gestation period that is over a year long (approximately 15-16 months). The Sumatran rhinoceros calf remains with its mother until it is at least 2 years old and big enough to become independent.
The longest surviving Sumatran rhino in captivity is estimated to be about 35 years of age, as of 2020. It is believed that in the wild, Sumatran rhinos can live to about 45 years of age.
Sumatran Rhinos in Zoos
In 1984 a program to capture and breed Sumatran rhinos was launched. Unfortunately, of the 46 captured for breeding purposes only five are still alive today, and only four calves were born and survive today. The last Sumatran rhino in the Western hemisphere – 8-year old Harapan – was moved back to Indonesia from the Cincinnati Zoo in 2015.
Sumatran Rhino Facts
- The most prehistoric rhino
- Extinct in Malaysia
- Hope in Borneo: The first sighting in 40 years!
- After more than 40 years without a sighting in Indonesian Borneo, a Sumatran rhino was captured and relocated for protective and breeding purposes. The rare sighting shows how remote of locations Sumatran rhinos live in. However, it’s still unclear if a viable breeding population survives on the island.
- Just ¼ the size of the white rhino!
- As the largest of the rhino species, the White rhino can weigh up to 7,920 lbs (3,600 kg). By comparison, Sumatran rhinos weigh up to 1,760 lbs (800 kg), or only about a quarter the weight! It is believed the Northern Sumatran rhino that once roamed from India to Malaysia was larger, but with it believed to be extinct, only the smaller subspecies of Sumatran rhinos surviving in Indonesia remain today.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Why are Sumatran rhinos hairy?
The Sumatran rhino is the last member of a group of hairy rhinos. The hair provides an additional benefit of helping cake mud to the rhinos body, which protects it from insects and helps cool its body.
How many Sumatran rhinos are left?
Official estimates place the surviving Sumatran rhino population at fewer than 80. However, its believed as few as 30 Sumatran rhinos may be left today.
Are the Sumatran rhinos extinct?
No. the species was declared extinct in Malaysia in 2019 and the Northern Sumatran rhinoceros, a subspecies, is believed to be extinct. The greatest challenge to the Sumatran rhino today is its remaining population is spread out across four national parks that are remote from one another. In addition, feels that don’t breed at a young age tend to suffer from tumors on their reproductive organs that further reduces the breeding population.
View all 61 animals that start with S.
View printer friendly version of Sumatran Rhinoceros article.
Learn how you can use or cite the Sumatran Rhinoceros article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 6th July 2010, Last Updated: 1st January 2020
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 06 Jul 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. David W. Macdonald, Oxford University Press (2010) The Encyclopedia Of Mammals [Accessed at: 06 Jul 2010]
4. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 06 Jul 2010]
5. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 06 Jul 2010]
6. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 06 Jul 2010]