Sumatran Tiger Facts
Five groups that classify all living things
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
A group of animals within a pylum
A group of animals within a class
A group of animals within an order
A group of animals within a family
The name of the animal in science
|Panthera Tigris Sumatrae|
The animal group that the species belongs to
What kind of foods the animal eats
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
|2m - 2.4m (6.5ft - 7.8ft)|
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
|80kg - 150kg (176lbs - 330lbs)|
The fastest recorded speed of the animal
How long the animal lives for
|18 - 25 years|
Whether the animal is solitary or sociable
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
|Orange, Black, White|
The protective layer of the animal
The preferred food of this animal
The specific area where the animal lives
|Dense tropical forest|
|Average Litter Size:|
The average number of babies born at once
The food that the animal gains energy from
|Deer, Cattle, Wild Boar|
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Characteristics unique to this animal
|Striped fur and smaller body|
Sumatran Tiger Location
Map of Asia
Sumatran TigerThe Sumatran tiger is the smallest subspecies of tiger in the world, with male Sumatran tigers rarely growing to 2.5 meters in length. The Sumatran tiger is today a critically endangered species of tiger with only around 500 thought to be in the wild.
The Sumatran tiger is natively found only on the Indonesian island of Sumatra where the Sumatran tiger can be found inhabiting a variety of habitats from low and highland areas, to mountainous jungle and peat swamp forests.
The Sumatran tiger is quite different in appearance to other tiger species as the stripes of the Sumatran tiger are narrower than those of other tiger species and they also have larger manes. Sumatran tigers have slightly webbed paws which allows them to swim more efficiently after their prey.
The Sumatran tiger is a dominant and carnivorous predator, hunting it's prey by stalking it until the Sumatran tiger has the opportunity to catch it off guard. Sumatran tigers primarily hunt larger mammals including deer, wild boar, cattle and goats.
Due to the size and power of the Sumatran tiger, it has no natural predators in its native environment. Humans that hunt the Sumatran tiger and habitat loss are the only threats to the Sumatran tiger.
After a gestation period of 3 to 4 months, the female Sumatran tiger gives birth to up to 5 cubs. Newborn Sumatran tiger cubs weigh about 1 kg (2 lb) and are blind and helpless. The mother feeds them milk for about 2 months and then the Sumatran tiger cubs are introduced to meat. Sumatran tiger cubs depend on their mother for the first 18 months and then they start hunting on their own.
Today, due to habitat loss caused by deforestation, and hunting by human poachers, the Sumatran tiger is considered to be a critically endangered species. Modern estimates suggest that the current wild Sumatran tiger population is as low as 400 to 500 individuals.
Are you Safe?
Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.Are you Safe?
Sumatran Tiger Translations
Tigre de Sumatra
Tigre de Sumatra
Tigre di Sumatra
Tigre de Sumatra
Tigru de Sumatra
Sumatran Tiger Comments
Update your Sumatran Tiger phobia filter.
View printer friendly version of Sumatran Tiger article.
Learn how you can use or cite the Sumatran Tiger article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 27th May 2010, Last Updated: 10th September 2018
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 27 May 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. David W. Macdonald, Oxford University Press (2010) The Encyclopedia Of Mammals [Accessed at: 27 May 2010]
4. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 27 May 2010]
5. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 27 May 2010]
6. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 27 May 2010]