Animals >>

Woodlouse

A woodlouse (Armadillidium vulgare)Female Common woodlouse (Oniscus asellus)A woodlouse (Armadillidium vulgare)The underside of a Woodlouse (Armadillidium vulgaris)A Woodlouse (Armadillidium granulatum)A Woodlouse (Armadillidium granulatum)Male Common woodlouse (Oniscus asellus)A fairly common Mediterranean pill woodlouse of species Armadillidium granulatum
[Jump to Article]

Woodlouse Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Crustacea
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Isopoda
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Oniscidea
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Woodlouse
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Oniscidea
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Herbivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
3-30mm (0.1-1.1in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
3,000
Average Lifespan:2 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Grey, Black, Brown
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Shell
Favourite Food:Decaying leaf and plant matter,
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Moist environments
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
24
Main Prey:Decaying leaf and plant matter,
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Toads, Centipedes, Spiders
Special Features:Segmented body and can curl into a ball

Woodlouse Location

Map of Woodlouse Locations

Woodlouse

The woodlouse is not an insect but a crustacean, that has 14 parts to its body, which gives the woodlouse the flexibility to be able to curl into a ball to protect itself from danger. This means that only the hard outer shell of the woodlouse is exposed.

The woodlouse is found in dark, damp places in forests and jungles throughout the world. The woodlouse feeds on decaying leaf and plant matter on the forest floor, meaning that the woodlouse plays a vital role in the natural carbon dioxide cycle.

The woodlouse is generally about 1 cm long but many species in the tropics are triple that size, some are even bigger. The woodlouse has an average lifespan of around 2 years but some are known to get up to 4 years old.

The woodlouse is the only species of crustacean to inhabit inland and not watery habitats. There are thought to be over 3,000 different species of woodlouse around the world.

The woodlouse is generally grey or brown in colour but the exact colour and size of the woodlouse is dependent on the woodlouse species and the area which the woodlouse inhabits. The woodlouse is found in nearly every environment in the world besides the polar regions and the arid desert.

The woodlouse is a herbivorous animal and therefore only eats organic plant matter. The woodlouse rarely eats live plants and feeds on the decaying leaf and plant matter found on the forest floor such as leaves, rotting wood and fruits that fall from the trees above.

Due to the small size of the woodlouse and despite the fact that the woodlouse can attempt to protect itself by curling up into a ball, the woodlouse is preyed upon by a number of animals around the world. Toads, centipedes, spiders, millipedes and the occasional wasp are the main predators of the woodlouse.

The female woodlouse lays around 24 eggs which she keeps inside a brood pouch. The woodlouse eggs hatch after an incubation period of just a few days exposing the woodlouse babies. Due to the fact that the baby woodlice take a number of months to fully develop, the mother woodlouse will often stay close to her young until they are adult woodlice.

Woodlouse Comments

Eszter Vizi
"Woodlouse/WoodliceI must be seeing things but I was sureI saw 20 around a small possibly dead slug and it looked like they were eating it!Over the past 5yrs hardly saw woodlice now I seem to have hundreds everywhere!"
Weare
"Good work lOve this thing"
kanny
"amazing! helps me on homework!!"
Alex f
"this is very intristing thanks"
hi
"Useful but why do they die when shown to heat"
Showing 5 of 67 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Woodlouse phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Woodlouse article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Woodlouse article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 13th November 2008, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 13 Nov 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 13 Nov 2008]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 13 Nov 2008]

Are you Safe?

Are You Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are You Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?