To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Gold Ram Cichlid
Cichlids in the wild in Lake Malawi
Male Pink Convict Cichlid
Female Convict Cichlid with Eggs
Convict Cichlids (female on the left, male on the right)
The cichlid is a brightly coloured freshwater fish that can range in size from just a couple of centimetres to over a metre in length. All species of cichlid are very similar in appearance with the exception of their size and colour.

There are more than 1,300 known species of cichlid with more being found each year. There is an estimated 3,000 different species in total! Every different species of cichlid is only found in Africa and in very specific places.

The cichlid is native to the Victoria, Malawi, and Edward Lakes of eastern Africa and the Tanganyika lake which is the largest lake in central Africa. The two different types of cichlids are thought to have evolved from different fish. The great diversity of the cichlids in these lakes, is of significant importance to scientists studying evolution within species.

Cichlids are often popular fish to keep as they as can be small and colourful but are easier to keep in an artificial aquarium than marine fish. Other cichlids are bred for meat due to their enormous size and are often caught in the wild by local fishermen.

Oddly enough there are actually a few species of cichlid that are found in the waters of the Amazon basin in South America. The freshwater angelfish, the discus fish and the oscar (also known as the marbled cichlid), are thought to have evolved from African cichlids years ago after crossing the Atlantic Ocean.

Although there are many different species of cichlid, a great deal of them are considered to be endangered species as they have been over hunted and the waters in which they life have been subjected to vast amounts of pollution, particularly fuels such as diesel.

The diet of the cichlid is largely dependent on it's species. Some species of cichlid feed mainly on algae and small invertebrates, others primarily feed on small animals such as insects and fish and some species of cichlid will eat just about anything that they can find which has proved to be a destructive trait for those cichlids that have been artificially introduced to areas such as Asia and the United States.

Cichlids are prey to numerous predators including humans, other fish and birds. Oddly enough, the biggest predator of the small cichlid species are the larger species of cichlid that exist in the same area.

All species of cichlid are known to show strong parental bonds during breed. When the female cichlid has laid the eggs on an underwater log or rock, she fans water over them while the male cichlid defends their territory. Cichlids look after the baby cichlids (known as fry) until they are able to swim freely and are a few weeks old.

Cichlid Comments (1)


"I like that cichlid baby fish are fry."

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:

Cichlid Translations

German Deutsch
English English
French Français
Italian Italiano
Dutch Nederlands
Japanese 日本語
Norwegian Norsk
Polish Polski
Portuguese Português
Swedish Svenska

Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Cichlid article.
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Cichlid article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Cichlid Facts

Five groups that classify all living things...
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
A group of animals within a pylum...
A group of animals within a class...
A group of animals within an order...
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
The area where the animal first came from...
African Lakes
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
2.5cm - 1m (0.9in - 3ft)
Water Type:
Either freshwater, brakish or salt...
Fresh, Brackish
Optimum pH Level:
The perfect acidity conditions for the animal...
6.4 - 6.8
Life Span:
How long the animal lives for...
5 - 60 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Least Concern
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Black, White, Yellow, Orange, Silver, Blue, Green, Red
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Favourite Food:Algae
The specific area where the animal lives...
African Great Lakes
Average Clutch Size:
The average number of eggs laif at once...
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Algae, Fish, Invertebrates
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Fish, Eels, Sharks
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal...
Bright colours and hugely diverse

Related Animals

There are 100 different species!