Animals >>

Prawn

Prawn (Dendrobranchiata)
[Jump to Article]

Prawn Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Crustacea
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Decapoda
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Dendrobranchiata
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Prawn
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Dendrobranchiata
Origin:
The area where the animal first came from
Worldwide
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
1cm - 15cm (0.4in - 5.9in)
Type:
The animal group that the species belongs to
Fresh, Brackish, Salt
PH Level:6.5-9.0
Life Span:
How long the animal lives for
2-4 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Pink, Grey, Black, White
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Shell
Favourite Food:Fish
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Rocky, coastal waters
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
100
Main Prey:Fish, Insects, Plankton
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Human, Fish, Squid
Special Features:Hard, curved body and beady eyes

Prawn Location

Map of Prawn Locations

Prawn

Prawns are crustaceans similar in appearance to shrimps, but they can be distinguished by the gill structure which is branching in prawns and not in shrimp. The prawn is also related to the crab and the lobster.

Prawns are found in calmer waters were the prawns can nest in the water plants to lay their eggs. Like the shrimp, the prawn does tend to prefer the warmer waters in the tropics but some species of prawn are found in the Northern Hemisphere.

The prawn feeds by filtering nutritious particles out of the water flowing around the prawn, and the prawn is therefore often found on rocks or close to the sea floor.

Prawns are a common source of food for humans around the world, particularly in areas where the prawn exists naturally such as south east Asia.

Prawn Comments

mia
"great i know all of this"
jimmy
"so cool"
Jike
"How many eggs does a prawn lay"
knoble
"AMAZING. i never knew prawns were so interesting! "
boo57
"where are the largest prawns found?"
Showing 5 of 5 comments.

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Prawn phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Prawn article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Prawn article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 16th December 2008, Last Updated: 16th December 2016 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 16 Dec 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 16 Dec 2008]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 16 Dec 2008]

Are you Safe?

Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?
Subscribe to A-Z Animals and enjoy our website without advertising! Subscribe Now