Animals >>

Tetra

Tetra (Paracheirodon Axelrodi)Tetra (Paracheirodon Axelrodi)Tetra (Paracheirodon Axelrodi)Tetra (Paracheirodon Axelrodi)
[Jump to Article]

Tetra Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Chordata
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Actinopterygii
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Characiformes
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Characidae
Genus:
A group of animals within a family
Paracheirodon
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Tetra
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Paracheirodon Axelrodi
Origin:
The area where the animal first came from
South America
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Omnivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
0.6-3.1cm (0.25-1.25in)
Water Type:
Either freshwater, brakish or salt
Fresh
Optimum pH Level:
The perfect acidity conditions for the animal
5.5-7.5
Life Span:
How long the animal lives for
2-5 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Black, Silver, Red, Blue, White
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Scales
Favourite Food:Algae
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Clearwater streams of South America
Average Clutch Size:
The average number of eggs laif at once
130
Main Prey:Algae, Brine Shrimp, Plankton
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Fish, Eels, Crustaceans
Special Features:Small body size and brightly coloured markings

Tetra Location

Map of Tetra Locations
Map of South America

Tetra

The tetra is a small and colourful fish native to the freshwater rivers and streams of South America and Africa. The tetra is one of the most well known and popular freshwater tropical fish kept in tanks and aquariums all around the world.

There are around 150 known species of the tetra fish native to the clearwater streams and slow-moving rivers of both Africa South America. There are more than 100 different species of the tetra in Africa alone and even more in South America. The two groups of fish are classified as the characidaes (the tetra of South America) and the alestiidaes (the tetra of Africa).

Tetras are very commonly found in aquariums around the world and due to the hardiness of the tetra, they are easy fish to keep. The neon tetra is among the most commonly bred commercial species of tetra out of all of the tetra species.

The tetra is an omnivorous animal eating a mixture of both plant and animal matter. The tetra primarily feeds on algae and brine shrimp and picks out the larger food particles that are part of the plankton in the water. Tetras also eat small invertebrates such as worms.

Due to their small size, tetras are prey to many predators in their watery world. Larger fish, eels, crustaceans and invertebrates all prey on the tiny tetra which is often easy to spot due to it's brightly coloured body. When a tetra feels it is in in danger, it will often try to find something to hide in or travel into water that is slightly darker so that the tetra is harder to spot.

Tetras live in schools of many tetra individuals, sometimes in the hundreds, in order to help to protect each other and to find food. Tetras kept in tanks should be kept with at least 6 or 7 other tetras. Male tetras tend to be smaller in size than the female tetras.

Tetras breed in pairs that spawn together for about a year. Female tetras lay an average of 130 eggs usually on a leaf in the water, which are then fertilised by the male tetra. The baby tetra are called fry and hatch within a couple of days.

Tetra Comments

chloe
"i love sits at the table"
???
"...."
Natasha
"I didnt know there was so such thing and im an animal lover!!!!!"
Showing 3 of 3 comments.

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Tetra phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Tetra article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Tetra article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 14th November 2008, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 14 Nov 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 14 Nov 2008]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 14 Nov 2008]

Are you Safe?

Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?
Subscribe to A-Z Animals and enjoy our website without advertising! Subscribe Now