To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Seahorse


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Seahorse
Seahorse
Seahorse
Seahorse
Seahorse
The seahorse is a small species of vertebrate that is found in the tropical shallows and temperate waters around the world. The sea horse is also commonly found around coral reefs where there is plenty of food and places for the seahorse to hide.

The seahorse is most closely related to a pipe fish although, the seahorse does not have scales like most fish and instead the seahorse has a bone structure that is made up of little plates and covered with a thin layer of skin.

There are 32 recognised species of seahorse found in all water types worldwide, with the exception of the polar regions. Seahorses are generally small animals averaging around 10cm in height although this is dependent on the species. Seahorses can also be found in many different colours but the exact colour of the seahorse is down to the particular species of seahorse and the area in which it lives.

Seahorses spend their time bobbing in the sea grasses and coral reefs and due to their colourings, seahorses are able to camouflage themselves pretty effectively into the aquatic plants and larger coral so as to hide from their predators.

The seahorse has a number of distinctive features which help the seahorse to survive in it's marine environment. The seahorse has a long snout for sucking in food and a long tail which the seahorse uses both for moving through the water and also for clinging onto coral and aquatic plants, which the seahorse does by curling this long tail around things in order to anchor itself down.

The seahorse is an omnivorous animal and the seahorse therefore eats a mixture of plant and animal matter which the seahorse does by sucking the food into it's body through it's elongated snout. The seahorse primarily feeds on brine shrimp. plankton, tiny species of fish and algae.

Due to the small size and vulnerability of the seahorse, the seahorse has numerous predators within it's natural environment. Crustaceans such as crabs, fish and rays are all common predators of the seahorse along with humans who harvest the seahorse for use in medicine. The seahorse is also vulnerable to bad weather as in storms, seahorses are often thrown from the place that they were clinging onto and onto the shore.

The sea horse is best known for the remarkable fact that the male seahorse is the one that actually carries the eggs before they hatch. In most other animal species the female of the species if the one to protect the offspring until birth. Instead the female seahorse lays her eggs (anywhere between 8 and 600 eggs are laid depending on the species of seahorse), into the male's brooding pouch where they remain until they hatch within around 3 weeks.

The seahorse is a highly endangered animal mainly due to habitat loss and over-hunting. The seahorse is a popular ingredient in medicine (mainly in the far east), and hundreds to thousands of seahorse are harvested every year for this purpose.


Seahorse Comments (38)

cool girl

"i love seahorses!!!!!!"

awesome girl

"they are so cute "

modnar nosrep backwards :)

"This is helping me on my report."

Showing 3 of 38 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Seahorse article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Seahorse article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Seahorse Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Chordata
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Actinopterygii
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Syngnathiformes
Family:
A group of animals within an order...
Syngnathidae
Genus:
A group of animals within a family...
Hippocampus
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Seahorse
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Hippocampus
Origin:
The area where the animal first came from...
Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Omnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
2.5cm - 30cm (0.9in - 12in)
Water Type:
Either freshwater, brakish or salt...
Fresh, Brackish, Salt
Optimum pH Level:
The perfect acidity conditions for the animal...
7.9 - 8.4
Life Span:
How long the animal lives for...
2 - 6 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Endangered
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Skin
Favourite Food:Tiny Fish
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Shallow tropical waters and coral reefs
Average Clutch Size:
The average number of eggs laif at once...
250
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Tiny Fish, Brine Shrimp, Plankton
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Fish, Crabs, Rays
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal...
Long snout and brooding pouch on the male

Related Animals

CoralCoral
Thought to be around 70,000 different species!
Sea SlugSea Slug
Also commonly known as a Sea Cucumber!
Sea UrchinSea Urchin
Can live for up to 200 years!
StarfishStarfish
Has 2 stomachs to aid digestion!
JellyfishJellyfish
Have tentacles around their mouths!
StingrayStingray
It's stinger is razor-sharp or serrated!
FishFish
Respire through the gills on their heads!