Animals >>

Pond Skater

Pond Skater (Gerridae  )Pond Skater (Gerridae  )Pond Skater (Gerridae  )Pond Skater (Gerridae  )Pond Skater (Gerridae  )
[Jump to Article]

Pond Skater Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Hemiptera
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Gerridae
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Pondskater
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Gerridae
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Herbivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
1.6mm - 3.6mm (0.06in - 0.14in)
Weight:
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
0.1g - 0.5g (0.004oz - 0.018oz)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
500
Average Lifespan:1 - 6 months
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Black. Brown, Yellow, Tan
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Shell
Favourite Food:Insects
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Still water
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
200
Main Prey:Insects, Larvae
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Fish, Frogs, Birds
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal
Armoured shell and walk on water

Pond Skater Location

Map of Pond Skater Locations

Pond Skater

The pond skater is a delicate water-based insect commonly found on still bodies of water across the Northern Hemisphere. There are around 500 different species of pond skater that are known by a variety of different names including water striders, water bugs, magic bugs, skaters, skimmers, water scooters, water skaters, water skeeters, water skimmers, water skippers and Jesus bugs.

The pond skater is most commonly found across Europe where they live on the surface of ponds, slow streams, marshes, and other quiet waters, in all parts of the continent. Pond skaters are most well known for their ability to "walk on water", where pond skaters use surface tension to delicately walk on the surface of the water.

Pond skaters float on the surface of the water sensing vibrations and ripples in the water with sensitive hairs on their legs and bodies. If an insect accidentally falls into the water, the ripples it makes will tell the pond skater exactly where it is and the pond skater will dart across the surface of the pond to catch it's prey.

The long legs of the pond skater mean that they are very agile on the surface of the water and can jump to evade a predator or to catch an insect. Pond skaters however, do not spend all their time on the water as they will fly far from water to hibernate through the winter and then re-emerge from hibernation in the warmer spring.

The pond skater is a carnivorous insect that feeds only on other invertebrates in order to survive. Despite their thin and floaty appearance, the pond skater is actually a pretty aggressive predator, pouncing on insects that land on the water's surface. Insect larvae are the other main food source for the pond skater.

Due to it's small size and prominent appearance on the water's still surface, the pond skater is easily spotted by other pond-life. Fish and newts in the water along with birds, frogs and toads on the surface are the main predators of the pond skater.

Pond skaters are known to mate on the surface of the water in the warming months of spring and early summer, before the female pond skater returns to the water's edge to lay her eggs on a leaf where they will be safer from predators. When hatched, the pond skater nymph drop into the water where they continue to develop, before emerging on the surface as water-walking adults.

Although, a common sight on garden ponds throughout Europe, pond skaters in less cultivated areas are being increasingly affected by the rising levels of pollution in the natural freshwater sources.

Pond Skater Comments

JESTINA
"I like these facts especially the one which tells you aboutthey walk on surface of the water"
group from Denmark
"Thanks for the help"
Johns terry
"Wow ready grate facts"
Johns terry
"Wow ready grate facts"
Showing 4 of 4 comments.

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Pond Skater phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Pond Skater article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Pond Skater article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 5th July 2010, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 05 Jul 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 05 Jul 2010]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 05 Jul 2010]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 05 Jul 2010]

Are you Safe?

Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?
Subscribe to A-Z Animals and enjoy our website without advertising! Subscribe Now