To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Shrimp


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Shrimp
Shrimp
Shrimp
Shrimp
Shrimp are marine crustaceans that are found on the bottom of the water in nearly every environment around the world. Shrimps are generally tiny in size, with some species of shrimp being so small that many animals cannot see them.

There are more than 2,000 different species of shrimp worldwide, all of which are invertebrates which means that shrimp do not have a backbone. Instead, shrimp have a hard exoskeleton (the shell of the shrimp) which is often transparent and colourless making shrimp difficult to see in the water.

The shrimp lives on the river beds and ocean floors around the world, filtering sand and particles in the water. Shrimp are known to stay in schools that contain numerous shrimp individuals, and are able to adapt easily to changes in water conditions.

Shrimps are omnivorous animals and therefore ingest and variety of both plant and animal species. Shrimp mainly feed on algae and other plant particles along with tiny fish and plankton in the water. One species of shrimp is known to stun it's prey before eating it by making a loud noise with one of it's claws, that makes a snapping sound through the water.

Due to their small size and abundance, shrimp are naturally prey to numerous predators around the world both in the water and out. Shrimp are eaten by fish, crustaceans such as crabs, sea urchins, starfish, sea -birds such as puffins, whales, dolphins, sharks and humans and many other animal species as well.

The female shrimp can lay up to a million eggs at once that only take a couple of weeks to hatch. The tiny shrimp become part of the plankton in the water until they are big enough to big hunting in groups for larger food particles.

The shrimp is very closely related to the prawn and the thing that makes the shrimp and prawn stand out from other species of crustacean is the fact that they are able to swim through the water and although shrimps and prawns are very closely related, there are differences between them. The main difference between a shrimp and a prawn is they have different gill structures. There are different interpretations all around the world as to which species is a shrimp and which is a prawn that are often based on size and the water type where they are found.


Shrimp Comments (9)

jasmine

"Thank you for the great information."

Shyla

"This is A LOT of use full information. Perfect :)"

Timika Ballantyne

"i love this webpage. thank you for all this info. great"

Showing 3 of 9 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Shrimp article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Shrimp article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Shrimp Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Crustacea
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Decapoda
Family:
A group of animals within an order...
Caridea
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Shrimp
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Caridea
Origin:
The area where the animal first came from...
Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Omnivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
0.3-5cm (0.1-2in)
Water Type:
Either freshwater, brakish or salt...
Fresh, Brackish, Salt
Optimum pH Level:
The perfect acidity conditions for the animal...
7.0-9.5
Life Span:
How long the animal lives for...
1-2 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Threatened
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Shell
Favourite Food:Tiny Fish
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
All water regions around the world
Average Clutch Size:
The average number of eggs laif at once...
500,000
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Tiny Fish, Algae, Plankton
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Fish, Crabs, Whales
Special Features:Transparent shell and beady eyes

Related Animals

CrabCrab
There are 93 different crab groups!
King CrabKing Crab
Can have a leg span of nearly 2 meters!
LobsterLobster
Have been known to reach 100 years old!
PrawnPrawn
Closely related to crabs and lobsters!