Animals >>

Wasp

WaspWaspWaspWasp, Myrtle SpurgeWasps nestingWaspWaspWasp
[Jump to Article]

Wasp Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Hymenoptera
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Wasp
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Hymenoptera
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Omnivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
5-15mm (0.4-0.6in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
75,000
Average Lifespan:22 days
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Yellow, Black
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Shell
Favourite Food:Nectar
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Meadows, forests and rock faces
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
400
Main Prey:Nectar, Insects, Caterpillars, Fruits
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Birds, Reptiles, Mammals
Special Features:Long antennae and black and yellow markings

Wasp Location

Map of Wasp Locations

Wasp

The wasp is medium sized flying insect that is found all around the world. The wasp is known for its black and yellow markings which means that some wasp and bee species are commonly confused.

The wasp is found in all the countries in the world, on every continent with the exception of the polar regions. There are around 75,000 recognized species of wasp worldwide that grow to around 2/3 inch long.

The wasp is most commonly known for its poisonous sting, that if a human is stung can often swell into a painful lump that takes a few days to soothe. Some people are allergic to wasp stings meaning the wasp sting can be fatal.

Not all wasps can sting though but those that can often die once they have used their sting has it is joined onto their rear end of often becomes dislodged. When a wasp dies it releases a smell (called a pheromone) which warns the other wasps of danger and that it needs help.

Like many other insect species, the wasp is social insect and many wasps, as many as 10,000, inhabit just one nest. The queen wasp is the only breeding female and she builds the nest from a papery substance that is made up of chewed wood and plants. Typically, the wasp only lives for 12 - 22 days.

Wasps are omnivorous animals and therefore eat a mixture of plants and other animals. As with bees, the wasp prefers the sweeter plants and primarily eats nectar, fruits and honey. Wasps also eat insects and even large caterpillars.

Despite their bright colours to deter predators, wasps are eaten by a number of different animals around the world including birds, amphibians, reptiles and various species of mammal.

The queen wasp lays her eggs inside the nest which hatch in a number of days. When the wasp larvae hatch they are cared for by the other wasps in the nest and begin to hunt for food to bring back to the nest. Wasps are known to travel nearly half a kilometre away from the nest in search of food.

Wasp Comments

ezrayah
"wow wasps are epic and so a-mazing"
Anonymous
"what does wasps eat"
JASMIN
"I HATE WASP! :/"
Paul Hopkinson
"you guys are like authors thats how good you write"
gretel marin
"you guys have great facts but very short and not much animal but still, have great facts!=)"
Showing 5 of 5 comments.

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Wasp phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Wasp article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Wasp article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 13th November 2008, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 13 Nov 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 13 Nov 2008]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 13 Nov 2008]

Are you Safe?

Are You Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are You Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?