Animals >>

Dragonfly

Male (Aeshna cyanea) Dragonfly over a jungle stream in Kampung Juara, Pulau TiomanDragonfly, Kabil-Sepilok Forest ReserveDragonfly, Sepilok Orangutan Rehabilitation CentreKabil-Sepilok Forest ReserveDragonfly, Kabil-Sepilok Forest Reserve
[Jump to Article]

Dragonfly Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Odonata
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Anisoptera
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Dragonfly
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Anisoptera
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Carnivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
2.4-10cm (1-4in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
5,000
Average Lifespan:6 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Yellow, Black, Orange, Red, White. Brown, Blue
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Hair
Favourite Food:Mosquitoes
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Wetlands and close to water
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
60
Main Prey:Mosquitoes, Fly, Bee
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Birds, Fish, Lizards
Special Features:Long body shape and large, transparent wings

Dragonfly Location

Map of Dragonfly Locations

Dragonfly

The dragonfly is large predatory insect generally found around watery areas in both the North and South Hemispheres. The dragonfly is very similar to a damselfly but the wings on the adults are considerably different.

The dragonfly is found hovering near lakes and swamps as the dragonfly larvae (the nymph/baby) is aquatic. The dragonfly nymph is capable of producing a painful bite for humans, where the adult dragonfly poses no threat.

The dragonfly is best known for its beautiful colours and the way it's body and wings sparkle when the dragonfly is flying around the water.

Dragonflies have long, thin and generally colourful bodies, large eyes and two pairs of transparent wings. As with other species of insect, the dragonfly also has six legs but it is unable to walk on solid ground. In flight the adult dragonfly can propel itself in six directions which are upward, downward, forward, back, and side to side.

Both the dragonfly and it's larvae are carnivorous animals and they feed exclusively on other small animals. The main prey of the dragonfly are mosquitoes, flies, bees and other small invertebrates. The dragonfly larvae feeds mainly on aquatic insects and their eggs.

The dragonfly is preyed upon by a number of predators around the world including birds, fish and reptiles such as lizards. The dragonfly is also commonly eaten by amphibians such as toads, frogs and large newts.

Female dragonflies lay their eggs in or near water, often on floating or emergent plants. The dragonfly eggs then hatch into nymphs. which is how most of the dragonfly's life is spent. The dragonfly nymphs live beneath the water's surface, using extendible jaws to catch other invertebrates or even vertebrates such as tadpoles and fish.

The larval stage of large dragonflies may last as long as five years. In smaller species, this stage may last between two months and three years. When the larva is ready to metamorphose into an adult, it climbs up a reed or other emergent plant. Exposure to air causes the larva to begin breathing. The skin splits at a weak spot behind the head and the adult dragonfly crawls out of its old larval skin, pumps up its wings, and flies off to feed on midges and flies.

Dragonfly Translations

Dansk
Guldsmed
English
Dragonfly
Español
Libélula
Esperanto
Libelo
Suomi
Erilaissiipiset
Français
Libellule
Magyar
Egyenlőtlen szárnyú szitakötők
日本語
トンボ亜目
Nederlands
Echte libellen
Polski
Ważki różnoskrzydłe
Português
Libelinha
Slovenščina
Raznokrili kačji pastirji
Svenska
Egentliga trollsländor
中文
蜻蜓

Dragonfly Comments

Someone
"This website is AWESOME"
???
"this site had all the information that I needed thanks a lot A-Z animals : )"
rochelle lariviere
"thanks that explaines about the bug that looked like a big mesquito this morning"
A.v
"it helped me alot with my oral, im in grade 3"
Joanna Harter
"Thanks!It made my boring project into a fun project."
Showing 5 of 15 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Dragonfly phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Dragonfly article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Dragonfly article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 13th November 2008, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 13 Nov 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 13 Nov 2008]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 13 Nov 2008]

Are you Safe?

Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?
Subscribe to A-Z Animals and enjoy our website without advertising! Subscribe Now