Animals >>

Grasshopper

Grasshopper (Caelifera)Grasshopper (Caelifera)Grasshopper (Caelifera)Grasshopper (Caelifera)Grasshopper (Caelifera)
[Jump to Article]

Grasshopper Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Orthoptera
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Caelifera
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Grasshopper
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Caelifera
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Herbivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
38-50mm (1.5-2in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
11,000
Average Lifespan:1 year
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Brown, Yellow, Green
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Shell
Favourite Food:Grass
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Fields and meadows
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
4
Main Prey:Grass, Weeds, Shrubs
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Birds, Rodents, Reptiles, Insects
Special Features:Long, thin antenna and the ability to jump

Grasshopper Location

Map of Grasshopper Locations

Grasshopper

The grasshopper is a medium to large sized insect and the grasshopper is found (close to grass) all over the world. Grasshoppers are best known for their ability to jump incredible heights and distances.,

Most grasshopper individuals grow to about 2 inches long although larger grasshoppers are found on a fairly regular basis that grow to more than 5 inches in length. The grasshopper has wings meaning it can migrate over long distances when the weather gets too cold.

There are 11,000 thousand known species of grasshopper on Earth, that live in grassy areas such as fields and meadows and forest and woodland. Like all insects, all species of grasshopper have a three-part body that is made up of the grasshopper's head, it's thorax and the abdomen. Grasshoppers also have six legs, two pairs of wings, and two antennae.

The antennae of the grasshopper are known to be remarkably long and can often be longer than the grasshopper's body, although the grasshopper's antennae and the grasshopper's body are normally about the same size. Grasshoppers use their long antennae in order to make sense of their surroundings.

Grasshoppers have six jointed legs that are incredibly powerful for such a small creature, as grasshoppers are able to jump extraordinary distances. The two back legs of the grasshopper are long and powerful and are just for jumping, where the four front legs of the grasshopper are primarily used to hold onto prey and to help it to walk.

Despite their large size, grasshoppers are herbivores animals and have a diet that consists solely of plant matter. Grasshoppers eat grasses, weeds, leaves, shrubs, bark and numerous other species of plants that surround them.

The grasshopper is also a stable food source for many predators around the world including reptiles, insects, small mammals and birds. It is common for humans to eat grasshoppers in places like Asia and Africa where the bigger species of grasshopper are found, and there is a less readily available alternative protein source.

The female grasshopper lays an egg pod that contains a couple of dozen grasshopper eggs in the late autumn to early winter depending on the area. The female grasshopper inserts her egg pod into the soil so that it is a couple of inches underground. The grasshopper eggs can take up to 9 months to hatch as they wait until the weather has warmed before breaking into the outside world.

When the first baby grasshopper (known as a nymph) hatches out of it's egg, it tunnels through the soil and up to the surface, and the remaining grasshopper nymph follow. As they get older, the grasshoppers will increase in size until they are adults. The grasshopper only remains in this stage (young and adult) for a few months before it dies meaning that most grasshopper individuals spend the majority of their lives inside an egg.

Grasshopper Comments

Awesomeness
"I am using this website for my project!!!!!!! Found a lot of really good information!!!!!!"
Gucci
"it was pretty useful and pretty gucci"
Me
"Pretty cool"
Naomi
"It is so cool that they have antennae to help them sense "
Kk
"I love mother nature"
Showing 5 of 13 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Grasshopper phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Grasshopper article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Grasshopper article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 13th November 2008, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 13 Nov 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 13 Nov 2008]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 13 Nov 2008]

Are you Safe?

Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?
Subscribe to A-Z Animals and enjoy our website without advertising! Subscribe Now