To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Cuttlefish


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Cuttlefish
Reef cuttlefish (Sepia latimanus), East Timor
Reef cuttlefish (Sepia latimanus) dark colouration
Reef cuttlefish (Sepia latimanus) white colouration
Cuttlefish, Great Barrier Reef, Cairns, Australia
The cuttlefish is a small-medium sized mollusc that is found throughout the ocean waters of the world. In the same way as their squid and octopus relatives, cuttlefish have a large, elongated body with tentacles surrounding their mouths.

Cuttlefish are found in large numbers throughout the world's ocean waters from the warm, tropical shallows to the cold depths of the deep ocean. Cuttlefish are well known for the "flashing" colours that are displayed on their bodies during fighting and mating. In the same way as squid and octopuses, the cuttlefish also has an ink sack which ejects ink in order to fool oncoming predators.

There are 120 known species of cuttlefish found across the globe which vary in size from just 15 cm to the Australian giant cuttlefish which is often half a meter in length (not including its tentacles) and weighs more than 10kg.

The cuttlefish is a carnivorous animal that primarily preys on small crustaceans such as shrimp and crabs, but the cuttlefish also eats alot of fish. The cuttlefish uses its ability to change body colour to hide itself, before catching its prey with the sucker-pads on the end of its long tentacles which bring the prey into the sharp beak of the cuttlefish.

Due to the generally relatively small size of the cuttlefish, there are numerous marine predators that hunt them. Large fish, sharks and even other cuttlefish (sometimes of the same species) are the most common predators of the cuttlefish along with humans who hunt the cuttlefish around the world.

During the mating season, male cuttlefish change their body colours in order to successfully attract a female. Some male cuttlefish have even been known to make themselves look like female cuttlefish in order to trick the dominant males and stealing their mates. The female cuttlefish lays around 200 small eggs and sadly dies soon afterwards.


Cuttlefish Comments (20)

ulio

"awesome "

-A

"CUTTLEFISH RULE "

A.J.

"I love Cuttlefish!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"

Showing 3 of 20 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:



Cuttlefish Translations

Czech Cesky
Sépie (řád)
 
German Deutsch
Tintenfische
 
English English
Cuttlefish
 
Esperanto Esperanto
Sepio
 

Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Cuttlefish article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Cuttlefish article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Cuttlefish Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Mollusca
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Cephalopoda
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Decapodiformes
Family:
A group of animals within an order...
Sepiida
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Cuttlefish
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Sepiida
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Carnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
15cm - 50cm (5.9in - 20in)
Weight:
The measurement of how heavy the animal is...
3kg - 10.5kg (6.6lbs - 23lbs)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
120
Average Lifespan:1 - 3 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Green, Red, Blue, Yellow, Orange, Brown, Pink, White
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Smooth
Favourite Food:Crab
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Coastal and deeper waters
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
200
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Crab, Shrimp, Fish
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Fish, Sharks, Cuttlefish
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal...
Long body shape and large eyes

Related Animals

OctopusOctopus
There are around 300 different species!
SquidSquid
Some species are known to have 10 arms!