Darwin's Frog Facts
Five groups that classify all living things
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
A group of animals within a pylum
A group of animals within a class
A group of animals within an order
A group of animals within a family
The name of the animal in science
The animal group that the species belongs to
What kind of foods the animal eats
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
|2.5cm - 3.5cm (0.9in - 1.4in)|
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
|2g - 5g (0.07oz - 0.17oz)|
The fastest recorded speed of the animal
How long the animal lives for
|10 - 15 years|
Whether the animal is solitary or sociable
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
|Black, Green, Grey, Brown, Tan|
The protective layer of the animal
The preferred food of this animal
The specific area where the animal lives
|Beech-tree forests and in fields|
|Average Clutch Size:|
The average number of eggs laid at once
The food that the animal gains energy from
|Insects, Worms, Snails|
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
|Rodents, Snakes, Birds|
Characteristics unique to this animal
|Small body size and leaf-like appearance|
Darwin's Frog Location
Map of South America
Darwin's frogs can be found inhabiting beech-tree forests and fields, in the cooler regions of South America. Darwin's frogs can also be found living near and in slow streams and swamps throughout Chile and across the border into Argentina.
Darwin's frog has a very distinct appearance, having evolved to look a bit like a leaf. This means that when the Darwin's frog feels threatened by approaching predators, it simply remains very still on the forest floor looking like a dead-leaf until the danger has passed.
Darwin's frog is a small, yet round species of frog that has a triangular shaped head and pointed snout. Despite having some webbing on their back feet, Darwin's frogs do not have webbed front feet as this helps them when moving around on the forest floor.
Like many other amphibian (and indeed frog) species, the Darwin's frog is a carnivorous animal that uses it's long, sticky tongue to catch its prey. Darwin's frogs feed on a variety of small invertebrates including insects, worms, snails and spiders.
Due to its small size, and despite it's best attempts at blending in, the Darwin's frog has a number of predators in its native habitat. Small mammals such as rodents, snakes and birds all commonly prey on the Darwin's frog.
The Darwin's frog is well known for the way in which it takes care of it's young. The female lays her eggs, which are then guarded by the male for about 2 weeks. Once hatched, the male Darwin's frog carries the developing tadpoles in a pouch in his throat until they are tiny froglets and are able to hop away.
Are you Safe?
Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.Are you Safe?
Darwin's Frog Translations
Granota de Darwin
Darwin hegyesorrú békája
Darwin's Frog Comments
Update your Darwin's Frog phobia filter.
View printer friendly version of Darwin's Frog article.
Learn how you can use or cite the Darwin's Frog article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 24th May 2010, Last Updated: 8th November 2019
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 24 May 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 24 May 2010]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 24 May 2010]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 24 May 2010]