Animals >>

Barb

A young tiger barb, Puntius tetrazonaGold Barb (Puntius semifasciolatus)Puntius conchonius (Rosy Barb)Rosy BarbsA pair of Giant barb (Catlocarpio siamensis)Cherry Barbs (male and female)Tiger barb (Puntius tetrazona)A male Cherry Barb (Puntius titteya)A female Cherry Barb (Puntius titteya)
[Jump to Article]

Barb Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Chordata
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Actinopterygii
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Cypriniformes
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Cyprinidae
Genus:
A group of animals within a family
Barbus
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Barb
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Barbus Barbus
Origin:
The area where the animal first came from
Asia
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Omnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
2.5cm - 7cm (1in - 3in)
Water Type:
Either freshwater, brakish or salt
Fresh
Optimum pH Level:
The perfect acidity conditions for the animal
6.0 - 7.5
Life Span:
How long the animal lives for
3 - 7 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Black, White, Yellow, Orange, Red, Silver
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Scales
Favourite Food:Fish
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Slow flowing rivers and lagoons
Average Clutch Size:
The average number of eggs laif at once
1,500
Main Prey:Fish, Shrimp, Algae
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Fish, Birds, Reptiles
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal
Easily adaptable and rows of teeth

Barb Location

Map of Barb Locations

Barb

Barb are a small sized group of fish that are naturally found in the freshwater rivers and lakes across the southern hemisphere. There are over 2,000 known species of barb in the world inhabiting the frehswater regions of Asia, Africa and South America.

The barb fish is often referred to as a freshwater shark, due to the fact that barb are one of the few species of freshwater fish to have rows of teeth in their mouths. Despite their small size, barbs are known to be ferocious hunters and are dominant predators in the world of small fish in their natural environment. Barb do only prey upon the fish that are smaller than them, but also on medium sized fish that can sometimes be double the size of the barb.

Due to their small size and bright colours, barb are commonly kept in household aquariums worldwide. The most common barb kept in aquariums are the cherry barb (pink/red in colour) and the tiger barb (silver body with thick, black stripes and red fin on its belly).

Barb are known to be relatively hardy fish and can easily adapt to changes in the water including changes in pH levels and temperate. It is known that barbs can successfully inhabit unheated tanks, and although this has proved to be successful in many cases, it is not recommended as barb are naturally found in warmer tropical waters.

Due to their aggressive and dominant nature, it is not ideal to keep barbs in artificial tanks with smaller species of tropical fish. At the same time, barb will also hunt medium sized fish if there is a lack of food, and so are best kept on their own (just barbs) or with much larger species of fish.

Barbs are known to lay numerous eggs in order for a few to hatch successfully. The baby barb are called fry and generally hatch within a few days of being laid. Like their hardy barb parents, the barb fry are able to adapt well to changes in their surroundings.

Barbs are opportunists and will therefore eat almost anything that they can find. Although barbs prefer a predominantly meat based diet that includes smaller fish, insects and bloodworm, barb are also known to eat aquatic plants particularly those that are softer and therefore easier to ingest. The exact diet of the barb however, depends on the species and the region in which it inhabits.

Barb Translations

Català
Barb comú
Deutsch
Barbe
English
Barbel
Hrvatski
Mrena
Nederlands
Barbeel

Barb Comments

jane
"great site , will vist again."
Showing 1 of 1 comment.

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Barb phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Barb article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Barb article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 15th November 2008, Last Updated: 16th February 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 15 Nov 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 15 Nov 2008]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 15 Nov 2008]

Are you Safe?

Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?
Subscribe to A-Z Animals and enjoy our website without advertising! Subscribe Now