Five groups that classify all living things
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
A group of animals within a pylum
A group of animals within a class
A group of animals within an order
A group of animals within a family
The name of the animal in science
The animal group that the species belongs to
What kind of foods the animal eats
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
The fastest recorded speed of the animal
How long the animal lives for
Whether the animal is solitary or sociable
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
|Black, Brown, White, Grey, Red, Tan|
The protective layer of the animal
The preferred food of this animal
The specific area where the animal lives
|Forests, grasslands, desert|
|Average Litter Size:|
The average number of babies born at once
The food that the animal gains energy from
|Fruit, Nuts, Small mammals and reptiles|
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
|Wildcats, Birds of Prey, Crocodiles|
Characteristics unique to this animal
|Elongated snout and long, bushy tail|
Map of South America
The coati is a medium-sized mammal only found on the American continent. The coati is found widely distributed across North, Central and South in a number of different habitats.
The coati is primarily found in dense forests and wet jungles as the coati will spend a great deal of its life in the safety of the trees. However, there are also coati populations inhabiting grasslands, mountains and even deserts across the continent.
There are four different species of coati, two of which, the Ring-tailed Coati and the Mountain Coati, are found in South America, and the remaining two coati species, the White-nosed Coati and the Cozumel Island Coati, are both found in Mexico.
The Ring-tailed Coati is found in the jungles and rainforests of South America, where it lives both on the ground and in the trees. The Ring-tailed Coati has thick, tan coloured fur and black bands running along its tail.
The White-nosed Coati found in parts of North America and throughout Central America, including Mexico. The White-nosed Coati is the largest species of coati with some individuals growing to nearly 120 cm in length.
The Cozumel Island Coati is found only on the Mexican island of Cozumel, and is thought to have been taken there by the Mayans. Despite the obvious similarities between the Cozumel Island Coati and the White-nosed Coati, the Cozumel Island Coati is considered to be a separate species.
The coati is a nocturnal and omnivorous animal, meaning that the coati eats both plants and animals during the darkness of night. The coati eats a variety of different fruits, nuts and seeds, along with insects, birds eggs, rodents and small reptiles such as lizards and snakes.
Due to the generally small size of the coati, the coati has numerous predators within its natural environment. Jaguars and pumas, along with other large wildcats, are the main predators of the coati, along with birds of prey, snakes and crocodiles.
The coati breeds at the start of the rainy season which occurs at different times of the year, depending on the region, when there is an abundance of food. The female coati leaves the band of coatis and builds a nest in the trees or on a rocky ledge, where she gives birth to between 2 and 7 coati babies after a gestation period of nearly 3 months. The baby coatis rejoin the band of coatis with their mother, when they are about 6 weeks old.
Are you Safe?
Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.Are you Safe?
Coatí de cola anillada
Coati à queue annelée
Nasua rosso, Coati rosso
Ostronos rudy, Koati
Update your Coati phobia filter.
View printer friendly version of Coati article.
Learn how you can use or cite the Coati article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 15th October 2009, Last Updated: 8th November 2019
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 15 Oct 2009]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. David W. Macdonald, Oxford University Press (2010) The Encyclopedia Of Mammals [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2010]
4. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 15 Oct 2009]
5. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 15 Oct 2009]
6. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 15 Oct 2009]