Animals >>

Flounder

Flounder (Paralichthys)Flounder (Paralichthys)Flounder (Paralichthys)Flounder (Paralichthys)Flounder (Paralichthys)
[Jump to Article]

Flounder Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Chordata
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Actinopterygii
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Pleuronectiformes
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Paralichthyidae
Genus:
A group of animals within a family
Paralichthys
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Flounder
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Paralichthys
Origin:
The area where the animal first came from
Atlantic and Pacific Oceans
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Carnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
12.5cm - 64cm (5in - 25in)
Water Type:
Either freshwater, brakish or salt
Salt
Optimum pH Level:
The perfect acidity conditions for the animal
6.5 - 8.0
Life Span:
How long the animal lives for
3 - 10 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Brown, Black, Yellow, White, Tan
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Scales
Favourite Food:Small Fish
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Tropical coastal waters
Average Clutch Size:
The average number of eggs laif at once
25
Main Prey:Small fish, Shrimp, Crabs
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Large Fish, Sharks, Eels
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal
Flattened body often with coloured spots

Flounder Location

Map of Flounder Locations

Flounder

The flounder is a species of flatfish that is found in the coastal waters of the northern Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. Flounder are found hiding on the ocean floor at depths from shallow coral reefs to the deepest trench on Earth.

There are five different species of flounder found in the oceans, and only one of these flounder species (the Japanese flounder) is found in the Northern Pacific Ocean. The summer flounder, the winter flounder and the southern flounder are all found in the western Atlantic Ocean, while the European flounder is found in the colder waters around Northern Europe.

All five flounder species are very similar in appearance but can vary quite dramatically in size. Flounder can vary from 5 to 25 inches in size depending on the species, but all flounder species have a rounded, flattened body shape with a medium-sized flat tail fin.

The colours and markings of the flounder are dependant on the flounder species, although all five flounder species have adapted to life in the sand on the sea floor and they are often coloured to be camouflaged into their silty surroundings.

Flounder are carnivorous and highly predatory animals. The flounder hides on the sand on the sea floor waiting for potential prey, which the flounder ambushes once it has been spotted. Flounder prey on a variety of bottom-dwelling marine species including small fish, shrimp and crabs.

Due to the secretive nature and good camouflage of the flounder, it rarely spotted by predators. Large fish, sharks, eels, humans, and marine mammals all prey on the flounder when it can be spotted.

Rather than laying her eggs onto an inanimate object or the leaf of a plant, female flounders release them into the water at the time time as the male flounders release their sperm (this form of fertilisation is known as spawning). Once the eggs have been fertilised, the flounder fry begin emerging from them in just a couple of weeks.

Flounder Comments

hello deez
"this website is awesome gonna recommend it to my friends"
katniss
"my family just found a striped flounder at indian rocks beach florida. anyone ever see a striped flounder?we have no idea what kind it is"
Lilly
"I am doing ocean work and I got f for flounder! I tried like every website but then I stopped here!"
gular
"oh hey you alli agree with you guysI love this website OMG !!!!!!!!!!"
Cy
"this really helped my entire project!"
Showing 5 of 8 comments.
Show More Comments

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Flounder phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Flounder article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Flounder article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 4th January 2010, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 04 Jan 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 04 Jan 2010]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 04 Jan 2010]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 04 Jan 2010]

Are you Safe?

Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?
Subscribe to A-Z Animals and enjoy our website without advertising! Subscribe Now