To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Sea Dragon


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Sea Dragon
Sea Dragon
Sea Dragon
Sea Dragon
The sea dragon is a small, delicate fish found in the tropical coastal waters of south and west Australia. Sea dragons look similar to and are in fact closely related to sea horses.

There are two different species of sea dragon which are the leafy sea dragon and the weedy sea dragon. Although both sea dragon species have a similar body shape and size, they are very different in appearance.

The leafy sea dragon is the master of camouflage, and being able to hide itself so easily amongst the plants means that the leafy sea dragon is rarely eaten, despite having numerous potential predators in the surrounding water.

The weedy sea dragon does not look so elaborate, only having a few feather fins along its back. The weedy sea dragon has adapted to life on the sea bed as these feathery (weed-like) fins help the sea dragon to camouflage into the debris on the sea floor.

Despite their small size, sea dragons are carnivorous animals and therefore have a purely meat-based diet. The sea dragon uses its pipe-like snout to suck its prey into its oddly tooth-less mouth. Sea dragons hunt crustaceans, plankton, shrimp and even small fish, using their camouflage to their advantage.

Sea dragons have numerous natural predators in the south and western coastal waters of Australia but are rarely even spotted to the elaborate camouflage of the sea dragon. Those few sea dragons that are unlucky enough to be found, are usually spotted by large fish.

As with sea horses, it is the male sea dragon who care for the eggs once they have been laid by the female. The female lays around 250 eggs onto the long tail onto the long tail of the male sea horse. The eggs of the sea dragon can take up to 9 weeks to hatch and remain in the care of the male sea dragon at all times.

The baby sea dragons are completely independent once they have hatched and feed on tiny nutritious particles in the water. It can take up to a year for the sea dragon babies to be nearly the size of the adult sea dragons.


Sea Dragon Comments (14)

nikki

"You guys rule! ;D"

Conrad

"Thanks for the project"

abby bellanger

"helped me on my report thanks a lot peace "

Showing 3 of 14 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Sea Dragon article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Sea Dragon article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Sea Dragon Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Chordata
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Actinopterygii
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Syngnathiformes
Family:
A group of animals within an order...
Syngnathidae
Genus:
A group of animals within a family...
Phycodurus
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Sea Dragon
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Phycodurus Eques
Origin:
The area where the animal first came from...
Australian coastal waters
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Carnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
20cm - 24cm (10in - 12in)
Water Type:
Either freshwater, brakish or salt...
Salt
Optimum pH Level:
The perfect acidity conditions for the animal...
6.5 - 8.0
Life Span:
How long the animal lives for...
2 - 10 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Brown, Black, Yellow, White, Tan, Grey, Green, Red, Orange
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Scales
Favourite Food:Plankton
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Tropical coastal waters
Average Clutch Size:
The average number of eggs laif at once...
250
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Plankton, Shrimp, Small fish
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Large Fish
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal...
Elongated snout and easily camouflaged body

Related Animals

SeahorseSeahorse
Highly endangered due to overhunting!