Bottle Nosed Dolphin Facts
|Scientific Name||Tursiops Truncatus|
|Size (L)||2.5m - 4m (8ft - 13ft)|
|Weight||200kg - 300kg (440lbs - 660lbs)|
|Top Speed||35km/h (21mph)|
|Lifespan||20 - 35 years|
|Conservation Status||Least Concern|
|Colour||Light grey, Dark grey|
|Habitat||Warm harbours and bays|
|Average Litter Size||1|
|Main Prey||Fish, Shrimp, Squid|
|Predators||Human, Sharks, Killer Whale|
|Distinctive Features||Large dorsal fins and communicate using whistling|
Bottle Nosed Dolphin Location
Bottle Nosed DolphinBottlenose Dolphins are the most common and well-known type of dolphin. Bottlenose dolphins are found inhabiting warm seas worldwide.
Bottlenose dolphins are grey in colour and grow between 2 and 4 meters long. These dolphins typically stay in groups from 15 to 2,000 in number, meaning that bottlenose dolphins can often be found in large groups.
Dolphins are thought to be one of the more intelligent animals of the mammal world, along with bigger primates and humans. Dolphins are thought to communicate to other dolphins through a series of clicking sounds.
Bottlenose dolphins generally have a good relationship with humans and due to their intelligence, bottlenose dolphins have been trained by military forces for tasks such as locating sea mines or detecting and marking enemy divers. In some areas, the bottlenose dolphins have been known to help the local fishermen by driving fish towards the fishermen and then eating the fish that escape the fishermen's nets.
However, some interactions with humans are harmful to the dolphins as people hunt bottlenose dolphins for food, and dolphins are often killed by accident when there is mass tuna fishing.
Bottlenose dolphins are generally known to have a calm and playful temperament, particularly around humans. As individuals, bottlenose dolphins are not aggressive by nature but if they feel threatened, bottlenose dolphins will use their immense pod size to their advantage which will often intimidate unwanted intruders.