Animals >>

Puss Moth

Puss Moth (Cerura Vinula )Puss Moth (Cerura Vinula )Puss Moth (Cerura Vinula )Puss Moth (Cerura Vinula )Puss Moth (Cerura Vinula )Puss Moth (Cerura Vinula )Puss Moth (Cerura Vinula )
[Jump to Article]

Puss Moth Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Lepidoptera
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Notodontidae
Genus:
A group of animals within a family
Cerura
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Puss Moth
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Cerura Vinula
Found:Europe and North Africa
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Omnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
5cm - 8cm (1.9in - 3.1in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
1
Average Lifespan:3 - 5 months
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Black, Brown, Green, Blue, White, Yellow, Grey
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Hairs
Favourite Food:Willow Leaves
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Dense woodland
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
15
Main Prey:Willow and Poplar Leaves
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Bats, Rats, Birds
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal
Black and white markings and dangerous nature of the caterpillar

Puss Moth Location

Map of Puss Moth Locations
Map of Europe

Puss Moth

The puss moth is a generally medium sized species of moth that is found across Europe and in parts of North Africa. The puss moth is not to be confused with the cat-like North American puss moth that is well-known for the incredibly hairy appearance of it's caterpillar. The puss moth caterpillar of Europe is not so hairy but is known to have some very distinctive features themselves.

The puss moth is most commonly found in incredibly dense woodland throughout the European continent and across parts of Northern Africa. The puss moth inhabits areas where there is plenty for them to eat and so are most commonly spotted among willow and poplar leaves. The puss moth is becoming rarer as much of it's native woodland has been threatened by deforestation or air and noise pollution.

The adult puss moth can grow quite large, with some individuals known to have a wingspan that grew to nearly 10cm. Puss moths are one of the easiest moth species to identify as the dark black markings stand out again the bright white colour of their wings. As with most other species of moth, the puss moth is a generally nocturnal animal that rests during the day and comes out at night to feed.

However, it is the caterpillar of the puss moth that has made them so interesting to humans. The caterpillar of the puss moth is generally green in colour with a dark looking spike protruding from one end and a colourful "face" on the other. When threatened the puss moth caterpillar is known to spray formic acid at it's attacker to minimise the chance of it being eaten (it is the most dangerous caterpillar species in Britain).

Puss moths are herbivorous animals that primarily feed on the leaves from willow and poplar trees that grow naturally in the surrounding forest. Puss moths generally remain in the same area where there are a number of decent host trees for these moths to both feast on and rest in.

As with other moth and butterfly species, the puss moth has numerous predators to try and avoid within its natural environment. Bats, rats and birds are among the most common predators of the puss moth along with other animals such as frogs and rodents. Despite its best attempts, the aggressive caterpillar of the puss moth is also eaten by many of these animals.

Butterflies and moths are well known for the incredible metamorphic process undergone from the larvae to adult stages. Puss moths start life as caterpillars which eventually fortify themselves in a cocoon where they transform into the adult moth. The puss moth cocoon is known to be one of the hardest of all moth species.

Today, the puss moth is threatened in much of it's native range primarily due to changes within its environment including habitat loss and the introduction of non-native predators into their natural environment.

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Puss Moth phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Puss Moth article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Puss Moth article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 9th August 2010, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 09 Aug 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 09 Aug 2010]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 09 Aug 2010]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 09 Aug 2010]

Are you Safe?

Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?
Subscribe to A-Z Animals and enjoy our website without advertising! Subscribe Now