White Rhinoceros Facts
Five groups that classify all living things
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
A group of animals within a pylum
A group of animals within a class
A group of animals within an order
A group of animals within a family
The name of the animal in science
The animal group that the species belongs to
What kind of foods the animal eats
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
The fastest recorded speed of the animal
How long the animal lives for
Whether the animal is solitary or sociable
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
|Brown, Grey, Black|
The protective layer of the animal
The preferred food of this animal
The specific area where the animal lives
|Tropical bushland, grassland and savannas|
|Average Litter Size:|
The average number of babies born at once
The food that the animal gains energy from
|Grass, Fruit, Berries, Leaves|
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
|Human, Wild cats|
Characteristics unique to this animal
|Hard, thick skin and two large horns|
White Rhinoceros Location
Map of Africa
“The largest of all rhino species”
At the start of the 20th century, the white rhino population dwindled to as few as 50 individuals. Today, the white rhino shows both the promise of conservation for the species, and the incredible threats still facing it. While the Southern white rhino has seen its population rebound so strongly that it’s no longer endangered, the Northern white rhino is now functionally extinct with just two females remaining.
Incredible White Rhino Facts!
- Incredibly fast charging speed: The white rhino's top speed can exceed 30 miles per hour (48 km/h)!
- Recently extinct subspecies: In 2018, the Northern white rhino was declared functionally extinct when the last male passed away.
- Record size horns: White rhino horns can reach up to 150 cm (59 inches)!
White Rhino Scientific Name
The white rhino’s scientific name is Ceratotherium simun. The word “Ceratotherium” is derived from the Greek words for “horn” and “beast” while “simun” is for Greek for flat nose.
White Rhino Appearance
If you’re looking at the rhino pictures on this page, you’ve noticed the species is actually more gray.
That’s because the name “white rhino” actually comes from a mistranslation! Dutch settlers in South Africa began calling the species the “weit” rhino, which is the Afrikaans word for “wide.” The description applied to the white rhino’s unique square mouth.
However, English settlers mistranslated the name, instead calling the species the “white rhino!”
The white rhino has a number of distinct physical characteristics such as the large “hump” across its back. This hump is a muscle mass that’s evolved to support the species massive head. Another key defining feature of white rhinos is their size, which is the largest among rhino species.
White Rhino Weight
The white rhino can weigh up to 3,600 kg (7,920 pounds), making it the second largest land animal on earth after the elephant!
Males can grow significantly larger than females, reaching that top weight of nearly 4 tonnes. Females are generally significantly smaller, weighing on average about ¾ the weight of a male when fully grown.
White Rhino Top Speed
For such a large species, the white rhino has incredible acceleration and can reach speeds that exceed 30 miles per hour (about 48 kilometers per hour).
For comparison, the world’s fastest recorded human was Usain Bolt, who hit 27 miles per hour! The top speed of white rhinos also exceeds that of other large African land mammals such as elephants or hippos.
Why do rhinos charge? The species has evolved excellent hearing and smell, but its vision is reportedly very poor and near-sighted. Charging allows rhinos to defend themselves against unfamiliar objects. It can be very common from mothers defending calves, and males defending their territory.
White Rhino horn
Unlike other species whose horns or antlers are attached to their skull, rhino horns are made of keratin, a material you’ll also find in your fingernails! This also means that if rhino horns are cut off (without cutting into their skull) they can grow back within about three years.
Northern vs. Southern White Rhino
There are two subspecies of white rhino, the Northern and Southern. The main difference between the two is size. Northern white rhinos are smaller. Their head, horn, width, and length are all smaller than southern white rhinos. On average, northern white rhinos are 2/3 the weight of fully grown southern white rhinos.
In addition, Northern white rhinos have a flatter back, lacking the very pronounced “hump” found on most Southern white rhinos.
White Rhino Habitat
White rhinos are one of two rhino species that live across Africa. Their preferred habitat is large grasslands, though increasingly their population is concentrated in natural reserves where they can be protected.
The Northern white rhinoceros range once spanned across South Sudan, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, the Central African Republic, and Uganda. However, poaching dramatically reduced the range of Northern White Rhinos. Today, Northern white rhinos are extinct in the wild aside from the two remaining females that have been introduced into Ol Pajeta Conservancy in Kenya.
The Southern white rhinoceros historically ranged from South Africa, to Bostwanna, Namibia, Zimbabwe and other neighboring countries. Today, their population is concentrated at a number of national parks such as Kruger national park, where an estimated 8,000 to 9,000 white rhinos live in a single nature preserve.
White Rhino Population -- How Many White Rhinos Are Left?
As of 2019, it is estimated that are about 18,000 white rhinos living in the wild. In the early 20th century the white rhino population numbered as few as 50 individuals so this rebound has been an incredible conservation success story. However, white rhinos today remain under threat.
Precise estimates of White rhino populations are difficult because of high rates of poaching. It is estimated that more than 80% of the African rhino population lives in South Africa, and as you can see from the chart below, poaching has significantly escalated in recent years:
South African Poaching Deaths By Year 2007 to 2018
While the Southern white rhino has seen its population rebound, the Northern white rhino is a different story. Its populations never rebounded from early 20th century poaching and in March 2018 the last surviving male white rhino died, leaving a population of just two females remaining.
White Rhino Predators
Once grown to full size, white rhinos face few threats from predators. The species not only possesses long horns and high top speeds, but also has thick skin that serves as a form of “natural body armor.” This provides an additional form of protection from larger predators like lions.
The top predator of rhinos remains humans. Poaching deaths in South Africa reached a peak of 1,215 rhinos in 2014 and have since fallen, but remain substantially higher than last decades. Most rhinos live on either private reserves or natural parks where they’re actively protected by armed guards and security.
White Rhino Diet
White Rhinos live on vast savannahs that are best suited to their diet of grasses. What white rhinos eat differs from the other African rhino species, the black rhino. While black rhinos have a triangular shaped mouth that allows them to eat vegetation from trees and bushes, white rhinos keep their grazing to the ground. The distinctive feature that gave white rhinos their name—their wide, squared shaped mouth – is an evolutionary adaption to allow them to graze incredible amounts of grass each day.
Due to their massive size, white rhinos must consume more than 120 pounds of grass each day!
White Rhino Reproduction and Life Cycles
White rhinos have one of the longest gestation periods of all animal species at about 500 days. This long gestation period follows a pattern where larger mammal species have longer development periods before birth.
African Elephant: 645 days
White Rhino: 500 days
Giraffe: 430 days
Human 270 days
Bear (grizzly): 215 days
After giving birth, white rhinos typically don’t give birth again for an additional 3 to 4 years. This long gestation period and extended length between birthing new calves has made repopulating rhinoceroses an especially challenging problem.
How long do white rhinos live? The oldest white rhino in captivity died on November 14, 2018 at the age of 55. Life expectancy in the wild can reach 50 years, though as rhinos suffer from skin and digestive tract ailments as they age.
White Rhinos in Zoos
As of December 2018, there were 302 zoos with 1,037 rhinos. The white rhino is the most common rhino found in zoos, with a population of 671 white rhinos across the world.
Select zoos where you can see a white rhino in person!
Maryland Zoo: A white rhino named Stubby.
San Diego Zoo: More than 90 calves born in this zoo alone!
Nashville Zoo: As of February 2019, four females and one male.
Indianapolis Zoo: White rhinos are part of their plains exhibition.
White Rhino Facts
What is a group of rhinos called?
The last male Norther white rhino has passed away
Armed security to protect the last Northern white rhinos
The last two remaining female Northern white rhinoceroses are protected around the clock by armed security.
A new rhino species?
The white rhinoceros could actually be two different species! A recent study from 2010 concluded that the Northern white rhino was actually a sixth rhino species rather than being a subspecies of white rhino. This study isn’t universally accepted, but makes the passing of the last male Northern white rhino especially saddening.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Are white rhinos endagered?
As a species, the white rhino is no longer endangered. Today its status is listed as 'Near Threatened.' This conservation status of the white rhino no longer being endangered is due to populations increasing. Today, more than 2/3 of rhinos across the world are white rhinos. However, while the species as a whole is no longer endangered, the Northern white rhino subspecies is listed as "Critically endangered." With the last male Northern white rhino having passed away in 2018, the species is now functionally extinct.
View all 27 animals that start with W.
View printer friendly version of White Rhinoceros article.
Learn how you can use or cite the White Rhinoceros article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 5th December 2008, Last Updated: 2nd January 2020
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 05 Dec 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. David W. Macdonald, Oxford University Press (2010) The Encyclopedia Of Mammals [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2010]
4. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 05 Dec 2008]
5. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
6. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 05 Dec 2008]