Malayan Tiger Facts
Five groups that classify all living things
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
A group of animals within a pylum
A group of animals within a class
A group of animals within an order
A group of animals within a family
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
|Panthera Tigris Jacksoni|
The animal group that the species belongs to
What kind of foods the animal eats
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
|2m - 2.4m (6.5ft - 7.8ft)|
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
|80kg - 150kg (176lbs - 330lbs)|
The fastest recorded speed of the animal
How long the animal lives for
|18 - 25 years|
Whether the animal is solitary or sociable
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
|Orange, Black, White|
The protective layer of the animal
The specific area where the animal lives
|Dense tropical forest|
|Average Litter Size:|
The average number of babies born at once
|Main Prey:||Deer, Cattle, Wild Boar|
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
|Special Features:||Striped fur and powerful body|
Malayan Tiger Location
Map of Asia
Malayan TigerThe Malayan tiger is a smaller-sized subspecies of tiger, found throughout Malaysia and parts of Thailand. The Malayan tiger is today an endangered species but one of the more numerous wild tiger species.
The Malayan tiger is found throughout the southern and central parts of the Malay Peninsula with its range also extending into parts of southern Thailand. The Malayan tiger is found inhabiting the less-dense forests and jungles where there is a higher supply of food.
The Malayan tiger is the smallest species of tiger along with the Sumatran tiger, with average female Malayan tigers growing to around 2 meters in length. The smaller size of the Malayan tiger helps it to remain unseen in the clearer parts of the Malaysian jungle.
The Malayan tiger was once thought to be the same as the Indochinese tiger, a larger tiger species found in the more northern parts of south-east Asia, and it was only recently that the two were classified as separate subspecies.
The Malayan tiger is a dominant and carnivorous predator, hunting it's prey by stalking it until the Malayan tiger has the opportunity to catch it off guard. Malayan tigers primarily hunt larger mammals including deer, wild boar, cattle and goats.
After a gestation period of 3 to 4 months, the female Malayan tiger gives birth to up to 5 cubs. Newborn Malayan tiger cubs weigh about 1 kg (2 lb) and are blind and helpless. The mother feeds them milk for about 2 months and then the Malayan tiger cubs are introduced to meat. Malayan tiger cubs depend on their mother for the first 18 months and then they start hunting on their own.
Today, due to habitat loss caused by deforestation, and hunting by human poachers, the Malayan tiger is considered to be an endangered species. Modern estimates suggest that the current wild Malayan tiger population is between 600 and 800 individuals, making it one of the more numerous tiger species.
Malayan Tiger Translations
Panthera tigris jacksonies
Tigre de Malaisie
Panthera tigris jacksoni
Hổ Mã Lai
Malayan Tiger Comments
Update your Malayan Tiger phobia filter.
View printer friendly version of Malayan Tiger article.
Learn how you can use or cite the Malayan Tiger article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 27th May 2010, Last Updated: 6th January 2017 [View Sources]
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 27 May 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. David W. Macdonald, Oxford University Press (2010) The Encyclopedia Of Mammals [Accessed at: 27 May 2010]
4. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 27 May 2010]
5. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 27 May 2010]
6. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 27 May 2010]