Animals >>

Purple Emperor

Purple EmperorPurple EmperorPurple EmperorPurple EmperorPurple Emperor
[Jump to Article]

Purple Emperor Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Lepidoptera
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Nymphalidae
Genus:
A group of animals within a family
Apatura
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Purple Emperor
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Apatura Iris
Found:Britain and Europe
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Omnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
6.2cm - 7.4cm (2.4in - 2.9in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
1
Average Lifespan:1 - 6 months
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Threatened
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Purple, Blue, Brown, Black, White, Orange, Yellow
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Hair
Favourite Food:Larvae
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Deciduous woodland
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
100
Main Prey:Larvae, Sap, Dung
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Bats, Frogs, Birds
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal
Long, curled tongue and brightly coloured wings

Purple Emperor Location

Map of Purple Emperor Locations
Map of Europe

Purple Emperor

The purple emperor is a distinctive species of butterfly, found in woodlands across Europe. The purple emperor is most well known for the bright blue-purple markings of the wings of the male purple emperor butterflies.

The purple emperor is most commonly found throughout central Europe and in the warmer, southern regions of the United Kingdom. The purple emperor is found inhabiting ancient forests and deciduous woodlands where the adult purple emperors spend most of their lives hidden high up in the trees.

Despite the name, it is only the male purple emperor butterflies that are actually of a purple looking colour. The females purple emperors are much duller in appearance with a generally brown wingspan, a few white markings and a small orange circle on each of it's hind wings (the males are very similar only with the added purple sheen).

Female purple emperors spend most of their lives in the tree canopy coming down only to lay their eggs. Male purple emperor butterflies also spend much of their time in the tree tops, defending their territory from rivals, though they will sometimes descend in order to drink from puddles or feed.

Unlike most butterflies, the purple emperor does not feed from flowers but instead on the honeydew secreted by aphids and on dung, urine and animal carcasses, as well as the sap from oak trees.

Eggs are laid by the female purple emperors in late summer on the upper side of leaves, which the purple emperor caterpillars hatch out of. The purple emperor caterpillars are green with white and yellow markings and have two large horns, and soon undergo the incredible transformation from young to caterpillar to adult butterfly.

Today, purple emperor butterflies are threatened in their natural habitats from factors including chemical and noise pollution and even complete habitat destruction in the form of deforestation.

Purple Emperor Comments

Unknown
"Meh... It was the best sourse... I got...? The thing I like about az is that it has a fact key. I find it helpful..."
Alex
"Very good infomation"
Camryn A
"It was kind of good.It gives good information."
lilly
"it was okay"
Showing 4 of 4 comments.

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Purple Emperor phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Purple Emperor article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Purple Emperor article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 12th July 2010, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 12 Jul 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 12 Jul 2010]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 12 Jul 2010]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 12 Jul 2010]

Are you Safe?

Are You Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are You Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?