Stellers Sea Cow Facts
Five groups that classify all living things
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
A group of animals within a pylum
A group of animals within a class
A group of animals within an order
A group of animals within a family
The name of the animal in science
The animal group that the species belongs to
What kind of foods the animal eats
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
|8m - 9m (26ft - 30ft)|
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
How long the animal lives for
|50 - 80 years|
Whether the animal is solitary or sociable
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
When the entire species has disappeared from Earth
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
|Grey, Brown, Black|
The protective layer of the animal
The preferred food of this animal
The specific area where the animal lives
|Average Litter Size:|
The average number of babies born at once
The food that the animal gains energy from
|Sea Grasses, Algae, Flowers|
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
|Large sharks and humans|
Characteristics unique to this animal
|Enormous body size and toothless mouths|
Stellers Sea Cow Location
Stellers Sea Cow
The Steller's sea cow was a large marine mammal that was found in abundance in the North Pacific. These enormous animals were closely related to the dugong and the manatee still found grazing in the oceans today, but were of considerable size at between eight and nine meters in length.
The Steller's sea cow was first discovered in 1741 by explorers that ventured into parts of the Arctic Circle. When they were first recorded, the Steller's sea cow was said to be living in abundance in the North Pacific, however in less than 20 years of human contact, the Steller's sea cow had disappeared from the ocean completely.
Steller's sea cows were large herbivores that had a seal-like appearance with a tail which resembled that of a whale. The Steller's sea cow was named after George Steller who discovered the animal and who described it: "The animal never comes out on shore, but always lives in the water. Its skin is black and thick, like the bark of an old oak, its head in proportion to the body is small, it has no teeth, but only two flat white bones one above, the other below".
The Steller's sea cow was said to be a tame animal that spends most of its time concerning itself with munching on kelp, which is possibly what made it so vulnerable later on. However, the Steller's sea cow was also said to be unable to submerge it's enormous body fully underwater making it an easy spot for human hunters.
The Steller's sea cow was a herbivorous animal that would have had a very similar diet to the dugong and manatees still extant today. This toothless animal would have spent the majority of its time grazing on kelp, seaweed and other aquatic grasses that grow in the shallows of the oceans.
Before being discovered by humans, the Steller's sea cow would have had very few predators within its watery world. Large shark species would have been the only predators able to tackle such an enormous meal, but none were more successful at hunting this enormous sea cow than humans who wiped out the entire species in just 17 years.
The Steller's sea cow would have mated and given birth to its calf in the water (as these marine mammals do not go onto the land). In much the same way as it's smaller cousins, the female Steller's sea cow would have given birth to a single calf after a gestation period that probably lasted well over a year. The sea cow calf would of remained with its mother until it was strong enough to become independent.
Sadly, these remarkable giants of the sea, where wiped out by human hunters almost instantly after having been discovered by explorers. Today, it's smaller cousins are also under serious threat in their native habitats from over-hunting and increasing levels of pollution in the water.
Are you Safe?
Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.Are you Safe?
Stellers Sea Cow Comments
Update your Stellers Sea Cow phobia filter.
View printer friendly version of Stellers Sea Cow article.
Learn how you can use or cite the Stellers Sea Cow article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 26th July 2010, Last Updated: 8th November 2019
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 26 Jul 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. David W. Macdonald, Oxford University Press (2010) The Encyclopedia Of Mammals [Accessed at: 26 Jul 2010]
4. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 26 Jul 2010]
5. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 26 Jul 2010]
6. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 26 Jul 2010]