To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Butterfly at Jimmys Farm
The butterfly can be found in most countries in the world, but there tend to be more butterflies in warmer climates. The butterfly is a type of insect that feeds on flower nectar through its long and curled straw-like tongue.

Butterflies are similar in appearance and tendencies to moths, with many species of butterfly often getting confused as a moth and moths with butterflies. In general the butterfly species tend to be more brightly coloured than the moth species, but there are exceptions.

The butterfly's most reputable characteristic is the fact that there is an incredible morphing process, during the life cycle of the butterfly. The butterfly starts life as a caterpillar, which cocoons itself in a silky thread. The caterpillar emerges from it's time in the pod, with colourful wings.

The butterflies in the tropical rain forests of the southern hemisphere, can get to incredible sizes, with the wings of these butterflies displaying some of the brightest colours in the natural world.

It has been estimated that there are between 15,000 and 20,000 different species of butterfly in the world as more are constantly being discovered particularly in dense jungle regions that have little contact with humans. The different species of butterfly vary in size and colour as well as the differences in the bright patterns that are displayed on the wings of the butterfly.

Butterflies are herbivorous animals as butterflies are known to only eat plant matter with a high sugar content. Butterflies fly between the flowers drinking the nectar through their long tongue which acts as a straw. Whilst doing this, the butterfly transfers pollen between the plants, meaning that the butterfly plays a vital role in the pollination of plants around the world.

Due to their small size and colourful wings, butterflies are preyed upon by a number of animals around the world. The main predators of the butterfly include amphibians such as frogs and newts, small reptiles such as lizards and mammals including bats.

Butterflies reproduce by the male butterfly inserting his sperm into the pouch of the female butterfly. When the female butterfly is ready to lay her eggs, she performs a kind of self-fertilisation process as when the female releases an egg, it passes the pouch that contains the sperm of the male butterfly and is fertilised.

Female butterflies lay around 100 eggs at a time, with some species of butterfly laying their eggs in a cluster (all at one time) and other species of butterfly lay there eggs individually onto numerous different plants. The egg soon hatches as larvae which develops into a caterpillar and then into a butterfly.

Butterflies have intrigued and been of one of natures wonders due to their gentle nature and bright colours. Butterflies are commonly used in art and literature around the world and across numerous different cultures.

Butterfly Comments (19)


"Adorables :)"


"it is cool"


"it was really great"

Showing 3 of 19 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:

Butterfly Translations

English English
Spanish Español
French Français
Italian Italiano
Japanese 日本語
Norwegian Norsk

Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Butterfly article.
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Butterfly article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Butterfly Facts

Five groups that classify all living things...
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
A group of animals within a pylum...
A group of animals within a class...
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
What kind of foods the animal eats...
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
0.6-30cm (0.2-12in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
Average Life Span:
The average time the animal lives for...
40 days
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Least Concern
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Yellow, Black, Orange, Red, Green, Blue, White
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Favourite Food:Nectar
The specific area where the animal lives...
Quiet forests and pastures
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Nectar, Pollen, Honey
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Bats, Frogs, Small mammals and reptiles
Special Features:Long, curled tongue and brightly coloured wings

Related Animals

The larvae of a moth or butterfly!
There are 250,000 different species!