Dogo Argentino Facts
Most widely used name for this species
The area where the animal first came from
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
How long the animal lives for
The domestic group such as cat or dog
Dogo Argentino Location
Map of South America
Dogo ArgentinoDogos are known for being extremely loyal and affectionate with their families and crave attention from their owners. They are excessively tolerant of children due to their high pain tolerance, derived from selective breeding to be a big game hunter.
They are protective of what they perceive as their territory and will guard it against any intruder. They get along with other dogs as long as they have been properly socialized, but will usually not tolerate another dog trying to assert dominance over them and might not coexist peacefully with another dominant breed of dog.
However, dog aggression is not desirable in the Dogo Argentino, as it is at odds with its intended purpose as a pack hunter.
Dogo Argentinos are accomplished big-game hunters, and are still widely used today in a variety of ways from tracking, search and rescue, Schutzhund training, general police work including narcotics detection, military, and family dog. They are even occasionally used as guide dogs, or as service animals.
Update your Dogo Argentino phobia filter.
View printer friendly version of Dogo Argentino article.
Learn how you can use or cite the Dogo Argentino article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 1st December 2008, Last Updated: 10th September 2018
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 01 Dec 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 01 Dec 2008]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 01 Dec 2008]