Animals >>

Cockroach

Female Madagascar hissing cockroachBush CockroachAsian cockroach (Blattella asahinai)Giant Brazilian Cockroach (Blaberus giganteus)American cockroach (Periplaneta americana)
[Jump to Article]

Cockroach Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Blattaria
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Cockroach
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Blattaria
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Omnivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
1.5-5.0cm (0.5-2in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
4,000
Average Lifespan:18 months
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Brown, Black, Tan
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Shell
Favourite Food:Decaying Organic Matter
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Anywhere and everywhere
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
40
Main Prey:Decaying Organic Matter
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Spiders, Birds, Mammals
Special Features:Long antennae and brain located in body not head

Cockroach Location

Map of Cockroach Locations

Cockroach

The cockroach, also known as the roach, is found worldwide in every environment and every habitat with the exception of water. The cockroach is one of the most commonly known pests to humans of the insects world but plays a vital role in the ecosystem ingesting decomposing materials.

There are thought to be around 4,000 known species of cockroach in existence but only about 30 of the different species of cockroach are the ones that humans come into contact with. Cockroaches are generally not keen on close contact with humans and are only really present if there is enough for them to eat.

The cockroach is dated around 300 million years old, with fossil evidence suggesting that the modern cockroach is much smaller than the original roach. Today the cockroach is on average, about an inch long.

The cockroach is an omnivorous animals and feeds on decaying matter and therefore is often associated with things being dirty (you would not be happy to find them in a restaurant for example). Most cockroach species are nocturnal with the exception of the oriental cockroach, which is attracted to light. Cockroaches generally only eat organic matter but some have been known to even eat substances such as mouldy wallpaper paste.

Due to it's small size and abundance, the cockroach is prey to numerous predators around the world including birds, spiders, small mammals and reptiles. The cockroach is even eaten by humans in some cultures and regions of the world.

Cockroaches are thought to be able to have up to four litters of young every year. The female cockroach lays between 10 and 90 eggs per time, which hatch in a matter of days. It takes just a month for the baby cockroach to become an adult cockroach. Female cockroaches are distinguishable from male cockroaches as the female cockroaches have a more rounded abdomen.

Unlike most other animals, the brain of the cockroach is in its body instead of its head. This means that a headless cockroach can live for nearly two weeks and will eventually die from malnutrition and not nerve damage.

Cockroach Translations

български език
Хлебарка
Català
Blatodeu
Cesky
Švábi
Dansk
Kakerlak
Deutsch
Schaben
English
Cockroach
Esperanto
Blato
Español
Blattodea
Eesti
Prussakalised
Suomi
Torakat
Français
Blattaria
Galego
Cascuda
עִבְרִית
תיקנאים
Hrvatski
Žohari
Magyar
Csótányok
Bahasa Indonesia
Kecoa
Italiano
Blattodea
日本語
ゴキブリ
Latina
Blattodea
Bahasa Melayu
Lipas
Nederlands
Kakkerlakken
Norsk
Kakerlakker
Polski
Karaczany
Português
Blattaria
Româna
Gândac de bucătărie
Slovenščina
Ščurki
Basa Sunda
Cucunguk
Svenska
Kackerlackor
Türkçe
Hamam böceği
Tiếng Việt
Gián
中文
蟑螂

Cockroach Comments

Horses
"Wow! I thought cockroaches were gross but this is cool! :)"
Favour
"I've always thought cockroaches are eww. I guess this piece helps me appreciate these disgusting 'treasures'"
Larissa royal
"This is amazing. I have been learning about mini beasts so this has helped."
Nick
"This information is very interesting. It help me get in depth education about roaches."
Showing 4 of 4 comments.

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Cockroach phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Cockroach article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Cockroach article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 14th November 2008, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 14 Nov 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 14 Nov 2008]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 14 Nov 2008]

Are you Safe?

Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?
Subscribe to A-Z Animals and enjoy our website without advertising! Subscribe Now