Five groups that classify all living things
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
A group of animals within a pylum
A group of animals within a class
A group of animals within an order
The name of the animal in science
The animal group that the species belongs to
What kind of foods the animal eats
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
|11.4cm - 18cm (4.5in - 7in)|
The measurement from one wing tip to the other
|12cm - 20cm (4.8in - 7.9in)|
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
|13.4g - 42g (0.5oz - 1.5oz)|
The fastest recorded speed of the animal
How long the animal lives for
|4 - 7 years|
Whether the animal is solitary or sociable
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
|White, Black, Grey, Brown, Tan, Blue, Yellow|
The protective layer of the animal
The preferred food of this animal
The specific area where the animal lives
|Countryside and woodland|
|Average Clutch Size:|
The average number of eggs laid at once
The food that the animal gains energy from
|Insects, Seeds, Berries|
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
|Cats, Snakes, Hawks|
Characteristics unique to this animal
|Small body size and rounded head|
SparrowSparrows are a group of small sized birds that are found in woodlands and across farmlands all around the world. Today, there are thought to be 140 different species of sparrow spread throughout almost every continent.
Historically, the true sparrows were found throughout Europe and in parts of Asia and Northern Africa. However, human travellers that settled on other continents including Australia and America introduced sparrows to these areas, where they are now considered to be part of the native wildlife.
Sparrows are generally small sized birds that can be easily identified by their smoothly rounded heads. Sparrows range in size from the Chestnut sparrow found in Africa, which is just over 10cm in height, to the Parrot-billed sparrow (also found in Africa) that grows to more than 18cm tall.
Sparrows are omnivorous birds that mainly eat seeds and substitute their diet with berries, fruits and small insects. Some sparrow species have also adapted to life in the city where like gulls and pigeons, these plump little birds are known to eat almost anything that they can find.
Due to their small size, sparrows are prey to numerous predators within their native environments all around the world. Cats, dogs, snakes, foxes and birds of prey are just a handful of the natural predators of the sparrow in the wild.
Sparrows breed when the weather begins to warm in the spring, when female sparrows make nests in trees and rafters in which to lay their eggs (an average of 4-5 are laid per clutch). The female sparrow incubates her eggs which hatch in only a couple of weeks, when the vulnerable chicks are cared for until they are strong enough to fledge (leave the nest)>
Today, there is little concern over the sparrow populations although it is possible that populations will be affected by the ever changing weather conditions as a result of global warming and therefore, drastic climate change.
Are you Safe?
Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.Are you Safe?
Update your Sparrow phobia filter.
View printer friendly version of Sparrow article.
Learn how you can use or cite the Sparrow article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 12th July 2010, Last Updated: 10th September 2018
1. Christopher Perrins, Oxford University Press (2009) The Encyclopedia Of Birds [Accessed at: 12 Jul 2010]
2. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 12 Jul 2010]
3. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
4. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 12 Jul 2010]
5. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 12 Jul 2010]
6. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 12 Jul 2010]