Five groups that classify all living things
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
A group of animals within a pylum
A group of animals within a class
A group of animals within an order
A group of animals within a family
The name of the animal in science
The animal group that the species belongs to
What kind of foods the animal eats
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
|10cm - 18cm (4in - 7in)|
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
|57g - 113g (2oz - 4oz)|
The fastest recorded speed of the animal
How long the animal lives for
|4 - 8 years|
Whether the animal is solitary or sociable
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
|Beige, Brown, Black, Yellow|
The protective layer of the animal
The preferred food of this animal
The specific area where the animal lives
|Forest and thick woodland|
|Average Litter Size:|
The average number of babies born at once
The food that the animal gains energy from
|Nuts, Fruit, Seeds, Berries|
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
|Human, Hawks, Raccoon|
Characteristics unique to this animal
|Stripes on fur and large front teeth|
Map of North America
Chipmunks are small squirrel-like rodents that are native to North America, although one species is found in some European countries.
Chipmunks eat a wide variety of wildlife like frogs, mushrooms, birds, eggs, plants nuts and seeds. In the autumn, the chipmunks begin to gather their winter food stash, which they store in their burrows to last them until spring.
The most common chipmunks are the red coloured chipmunks with light brown stripes on their back. These are North American chipmunks. Chipmunks are also becoming more popular as pets.
The chipmunk plays a vital within the forest eco-system which the chipmunk inhabits through the dispersing of seeds when the chipmunk eats the fruits and berries that the forest plants produce and the chipmunk chews on the wood of plant stalks and tree trunks which disperses the spores from the plant into the surrounding forest.
Chipmunks construct extensive underground burrows which can be more than 3.5 m in length and these chipmunk burrows often have several well-concealed entrances to keep the chipmunk burrow a secret from unwanted predators. Within the chipmunk burrow, the chipmunk sleeping quarters are kept extremely clean as the chipmunks keep nut shells and faeces stored in separate refuse tunnels.
Are you Safe?
Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.Are you Safe?
Update your Chipmunk phobia filter.
View printer friendly version of Chipmunk article.
Learn how you can use or cite the Chipmunk article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 10th November 2008, Last Updated: 7th November 2019
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 10 Nov 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. David W. Macdonald, Oxford University Press (2010) The Encyclopedia Of Mammals [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2010]
4. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 10 Nov 2008]
5. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
6. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 10 Nov 2008]