Animals >>

Earwig

Male Earwig of species Forficula auriculariaEarwig from Iruppu area, Coorg, IndiaLesser earwig (Labia minor)Earwig nymph of species Forficula auriculariaMale Earwig of species Forficula auriculariaCommon earwig, or European earwig (Forficula auricularia)Female Earwig of species Forficula auricularia in defensive poseEarwig nymph of species Forficula auricularia
[Jump to Article]

Earwig Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Dermaptera
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Earwig
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Dermaptera
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Omnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
1cm - 3cm (0.4in - 1.2in)
Weight:
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
2g - 5g (0.07oz - 0.1oz)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
1,800
Average Lifespan:1 - 3 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Black. Brown, Yellow, Tan
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Shell
Favourite Food:Plants
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Grass and woodlands
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
50
Main Prey:Plants, Flowers, Insects
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Toads, Birds, Beetles
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal
Sharp pincers and delicate wings

Earwig Location

Map of Earwig  Locations

Earwig

The earwig is a small sized insect that is found in a variety of habitats around the world. There are nearly 2,000 different species of earwig that are found throughout the American, Australian and Eurasian continents.

The earwig has a small body size, that is split into three parts in a similar way to numerous other insect species. The earwig has sharp pincers on its abdomen and large wings that generally remain concealed against the body of the earwig. Although earwigs are able to fly, they often don't.

Earwigs are nocturnal animals that often hide in small, moist crevices during the day, and are active at night. Damage to foliage, flowers, and various crops are commonly blamed on earwigs but they also eat certain insects that damage them.

The earwig is thought to get its name from people fearing that earwigs crawled into your ear to lay their eggs. Although this is not the sole intention of the earwig, it is certainly thought to be possible as they like narrow, warm spaces such as the ear canal.

The earwig is an omnivorous animal meaning that earwigs will eat almost anything they can find. Earwigs spend most of their time feeding on a wide variety of other insects and plants including flowers, fruits and leaves.

Due to their small size, earwigs have a number of natural predators wherever they live in the world. Amphibians such as frogs, newts and toads are among the most common predators of the earwig along with birds and other larger insects such as beetles.

Female earwigs lay up to 80 small eggs which hatch within a couple of weeks. Female earwigs are known to be extremely protective of their young, often watching over them until they have reached their second moult (earwigs moult 5 time over the course of their lifetime).

Earwig Comments

ally
"i like it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!omg"
Anonymous
"I love earwigs"
Jocelyn
"Very well informed kinda of gross but informative"
caleb
"AWESOME"
Ethan okeeffe
"I love animals but, earwigs have never been my favorite insect but I learned a lot of interesting facts on here, who ever typed this article did a fine job. I love this website I'm Am working on a book and dedicating a lot if my citations to this website I am wanting it to be published when I'm done with my book I'm only 12 but I have dreams. I want to be a marine biologist so I thought this could start my career off posotive by making an animal book for all ages "
Showing 5 of 5 comments.

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Earwig phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Earwig article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Earwig article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 1st February 2010, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 01 Feb 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 01 Feb 2010]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Feb 2010]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 01 Feb 2010]

Are you Safe?

Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?
Subscribe to A-Z Animals and enjoy our website without advertising! Subscribe Now