Animals >>

Beetle

Dung beetle, South AfricaParaglenea fortunei, NagasakiGolden Stag Beetle (Lamprima aurata), Swifts Creek, VictoriaRed-Headed Cardinal BeetleBeetleRutela lineola, BrazilWilga, Havilah Street Chatswood with beetle
[Jump to Article]

Beetle Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class
Endopterygota
Family:
A group of animals within an order
Coleoptera
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species
Beetle
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
Coleoptera
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats
Omnivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
1-2.5cm (0.04-5in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species
350,000
Average Lifespan:3 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
Brown, Black, Red, Yellow, Green, Blue
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal
Shell
Favourite Food:Insects
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives
Most land and freshwater habitats
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once
200
Main Prey:Insects, Dust, Dung
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
Bats, Frogs, Reptiles
Special Features:Hard outer shell and two pairs of wings

Beetle Location

Map of Beetle Locations

Beetle

The beetle is a small sized invertebrate that is known to be incredibly versatile and is found in numerous different shapes and sizes. Beetles are found in nearly every different habitat on Earth and are only absent from the freezing polar regions.

The beetle has the largest number of sub-species out of all the insects, with 40% of all recognised insects being classed as beetles. There are more than 350,000 different species of noted beetle, however, scientists estimate the real number is between 4 million and 8 million beetle species.

As with other species of insects, the body of the beetle is comprised of three sections all coated in the hard outer shell, which are the head of the beetle, the thorax of the beetle and the abdomen of the beetle. Beetles also have antennae which are used to understand the surroundings of the beetle and are made of about 10 different sections.

Beetles are believed to play a vital role in whichever ecosystem they are inhabiting mainly as they consume the debris from plants and animals including fallen petals and animal dung. All animals that ingest decomposing material are working wonders for the soil as they are consuming a large proportion of the compounds that would otherwise be absorbed into the soil, such as carbon dioxide and nitrogen.

The beetle is an omnivorous animals and feeds on whatever it can find but generally plants and fungi and the debris from both plants and animals. Some bigger species of beetle have been known to eat small birds and even small species of mammal. Other species of beetle feed of the dust from wood and therefore enjoy burrowing themselves into trees.

Due to their small size and wide, diverse range, beetles are prey to numerous species of animal from other insects to reptiles, birds, fish and mammals. The exact predators of the beetle however are largely dependent on the size and species of the beetle and the area in which the beetle inhabits.

Recently, the Asian long-horned beetle has been found in number of North American states with the beetle having quickly gained a name for itself as an agricultural pest. The Asian long-horned beetle is a type of bark boring beetle which means that they dig themselves into wood.

Beetle Translations

български език
Твърдокрили
Català
Coleòpter
Cesky
Brouci
Dansk
Biller
Deutsch
Käfer
English
Beetle
Esperanto
Koleopteroj
Español
Coleoptera
Eesti
Mardikalised
Suomi
Kovakuoriaiset
Français
Coleoptera
Galego
Escaravello
עִבְרִית
חיפושיות
Magyar
Bogarak
Bahasa Indonesia
Kumbang
Italiano
Coleoptera
日本語
甲虫類
Latina
Coleoptera
Bahasa Melayu
Kumbang
Nederlands
Kevers
Norsk
Biller
Polski
Chrząszcze
Português
Besouro
Româna
Coleopteră
Slovenščina
Hrošči
Svenska
Skalbaggar
Türkçe
Kın kanatlılar
中文
鞘翅目

Beetle Comments

koko
"Very good I enjoyed it"
Anonymous
"this helps me a lot"
Larissa royal
"We have been doing a project on mini beasts. So this has really helped."
bob
"this is a excelent and wounderfull site i thought this was all very cool to be able two read about. :-)"
christopher cerino
"They are very cool"
Showing 5 of 5 comments.

Post Comment

Please enter a nickname which you can use to identify your comment, but which others can not use to identify you. Please do not use your online usernames/handles which you use for social networking.

Article Tools

Add to Phobia Filter
Update your Beetle phobia filter.
Print Article
View printer friendly version of Beetle article.
Source/Reference Article
Learn how you can use or cite the Beetle article in your website content, school work and other projects.

First Published: 27th November 2008, Last Updated: 9th January 2017 [View Sources]

Sources:
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 27 Nov 2008]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 27 Nov 2008]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2009]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 27 Nov 2008]

Are you Safe?

Are You Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are You Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.

Are you Safe?