Common Frog Facts
Five groups that classify all living things
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
A group of animals within a pylum
A group of animals within a class
A group of animals within an order
A group of animals within a family
The name of the animal in science
The animal group that the species belongs to
What kind of foods the animal eats
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
|6cm - 10cm (2.4in - 4in)|
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
|20g - 80g (0.7oz - 2.8oz)|
The fastest recorded speed of the animal
How long the animal lives for
|5 - 10 years|
Whether the animal is solitary or sociable
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
|Black, Green, Grey, Brown|
The protective layer of the animal
The preferred food of this animal
The specific area where the animal lives
|Forests, rivers and marshes|
|Average Clutch Size:|
The average number of eggs laid at once
The food that the animal gains energy from
|Insects, Worms, Snails|
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
|Foxes, Snakes, Birds|
Characteristics unique to this animal
|Short back legs and webbed toes|
Common Frog Location
Map of Europe
The common frog is a medium-sized species of frog that inhabits a wide range of habitats across much of Europe. Although the common frog is not as commonly seen in our gardens as it once was, the common frog still appears to be surviving effectively within its environment and is not considered to be an animal that is currently at risk from extinction.
The common frog is found throughout the European continent, with the range of the common frog stretching from Ireland in the east to the mountains in western Russia. The common frog is also found in parts of Scandinavia that actually lie within the cold Arctic Circle.
The common frog tends to grow to between 6 cm and 10 cm in length. The common frog has dark blotches that run down its back, with the body of the common frog ranging from green, to brown, to grey in colour. The common frog is said to be able to change its skin tone in order to fit in more effectively in its surroundings.
Like many other frog species, the common frog has webbed toes and eyes on the top of its head, in order to better equip the common frog for its aquatic lifestyle. The male common frog can also be distinguished from the female, by a small swelling that appears on one of his toes during the mating season.
The common frog is a carnivorous animal and the majority of the common frog's diet consists of small invertebrates such as insects and spiders. The common frog also hunts larger invertebrates including worms and snails that are present in the common frog's woodland or marshland habitat.
Due to its small size, the common frog often has numerous predators within its natural environment. The common frog is eaten by various animal species that includes foxes, cats, birds, snakes and even some large fish.
Common frogs tend to breed in the early spring, when mating takes place in calm, shallow pools of water. The female common frog lays up to 2,000 eggs in a sticky cluster that floats on the water's surface, known as frogspawn. Once developed the common frog tadpoles emerge into the water where they are fully aquatic until they metamorphose into adult common frogs and are able to leave the water.
View all 54 animals that start with C.
Common Frog Translations
View printer friendly version of Common Frog article.
Learn how you can use or cite the Common Frog article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 1st February 2010, Last Updated: 8th November 2019
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 01 Feb 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 01 Feb 2010]
4. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 01 Feb 2010]
5. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 01 Feb 2010]