Green Bee-Eater Facts
Five groups that classify all living things
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
A group of animals within a pylum
A group of animals within a class
A group of animals within an order
A group of animals within a family
The name of the animal in science
The animal group that the species belongs to
What kind of foods the animal eats
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
|16cm - 18cm (6.2in - 7in)|
The measurement from one wing tip to the other
|29cm - 30cm (11.4in - 11.8in)|
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
|15g - 20g (0.5oz - 0.7oz)|
The fastest recorded speed of the animal
How long the animal lives for
|12 - 18 years|
Whether the animal is solitary or sociable
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
|Green, Orange, Blue, Brown, Yellow, Black, White|
The protective layer of the animal
The preferred food of this animal
The specific area where the animal lives
|Grasslands and open forests|
|Average Clutch Size:|
The average number of eggs laid at once
The food that the animal gains energy from
|Honeybee, Bees, Flying Insects|
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
|Eagles, Storks, Raptors|
Characteristics unique to this animal
|Long curved beak and bright green plumage|
Green Bee-Eater Location
The green bee-eater (also known as the little green bee-eater) is a small species of bee-eater bird found throughout parts of Africa and Asia. The green bee-eater is one of 26 species of bee-eater, a group of birds that a primarily found throughout Africa and in parts of Asia and the Middle East.
The green bee-eater is found on grasslands and in open forests on both the African and Asian continents, and is widely distributed across sub-Saharan Africa from Senegal and Gambia to Ethiopia, the Nile valley, western Arabia and Asia, from India to Vietnam. In Asia, the green bee-eater is usually seen on the lowland plains but these colourful litter birds can sometimes be found up to 6000 feet in the Himalayas.
The green bee-eater is a small sized bird, rarely growing to more than 18cm in length. The green bee-eater is an easily distinguishable bird due to its bright green plumage and attractive long tail-feathers. The green bee-eater also has a long, but sharp and narrow black beak which is perfectly designed for catching flying insects.
The green bee-eater is known to be a slow starter in the mornings and may be found huddled next to one another with their bills tucked in their backs well after sunrise. The green bee-eater is also known to sand-bathe more frequently than other bee-eater species and will sometimes bathe in water by dipping into water in flight. Green bee-eaters are usually seen in small groups and often roost communally in large numbers of up to 300 birds.
Like other bee-eater species, the green bee-eater primarily feeds on insects. More than 80% of the green bee-eater's diet is comprised of honeybees and the rest is mainly made up of other bee species along with numerous species of flying insect. The green bee-eater is an omnivorous animal and will also eat fruits and berries along with ground-dwelling insects when it needs to supplement its diet.
Due to the small size and colourful appearance of the green bee-eater it is a target for numerous predators across its natural range. Larger birds of prey are the primary predators of the green bee-eater along with smaller mammals and reptiles that prey on both the birds and their eggs.
Green bee-eaters nest between May and June in tunnels dug into the sandy banks. Females lay an average of 5 small, glossy, white eggs which are incubated for two weeks by both the breeding pair and others that have come to help. The green bee-eater chicks are cared for by their parents until they fledge (leave the nest) before they reach a month old.
Today, the green bee-eater is classified as a species that is in the least danger of immediate extinction in the wild. However, the decline in both their native habitat and bee population numbers around the world could have devastating consequences for this plucky little bird.
Are you Safe?
Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.Are you Safe?
Green Bee-Eater Comments
Update your Green Bee-Eater phobia filter.
View printer friendly version of Green Bee-Eater article.
Learn how you can use or cite the Green Bee-Eater article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 9th August 2010, Last Updated: 8th November 2019
1. Christopher Perrins, Oxford University Press (2009) The Encyclopedia Of Birds [Accessed at: 09 Aug 2010]
2. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 09 Aug 2010]
3. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
4. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 09 Aug 2010]
5. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 09 Aug 2010]
6. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 09 Aug 2010]