Geoffroys Tamarin Facts
Five groups that classify all living things
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
A group of animals within a pylum
A group of animals within a class
A group of animals within an order
A group of animals within a family
The name of the animal in science
The animal group that the species belongs to
What kind of foods the animal eats
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
|18cm - 30cm (7in - 12in)|
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
|220g - 900g (7.7oz - 32oz)|
The fastest recorded speed of the animal
How long the animal lives for
|8 - 15 years|
Whether the animal is solitary or sociable
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
|Grey, Black, White, Brown|
The protective layer of the animal
The preferred food of this animal
The specific area where the animal lives
|Lowland tropical forest|
|Average Litter Size:|
The average number of babies born at once
The food that the animal gains energy from
|Fruit, Insects, Rodents|
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
|Hawks, Snakes, Wild Cats|
Characteristics unique to this animal
|Small body size and long, thin tail|
Geoffroys Tamarin Location
Map of South America
The Geoffroy's tamarin is a small species of monkey found in the forests of South America. The Geoffroy's tamarin is also known as the Red-crested tamarin or the Rufous-naped tamarin, and is thought to be closely related to the cottontop tamarin.
The Geoffroy's tamarin is found in the tropical forests of Panama and Colombia in South America, where the Geoffroy's tamarin spends the majority of its life in the trees. The Geoffroy's tamarin is more commonly found on the Pacific coast rather than the Atlantic.
The Geoffroy's tamarin has a very distinctive "v" shaped mark on its head and has no fur on its face. The Geoffroy's tamarin is highly territorial and is known to make numerous different calls and threats to approaching danger in the surrounding forest.
The Geoffroy's tamarin is a diurnal primate which means that the Geoffroy's tamarin is most active during the day and rests in the safety of the tree tops during the night. Geoffroy's tamarins are very sociable animals and inhabit their territory with their rest of the Geoffroy's tamarin troop which generally have between 3 and 9 members. Geoffroy's tamarin troops are led by the eldest female and have predominantly male members.
The Geoffroy's tamarin is an omnivorous animal meaning that the Geoffroy's tamarin hunts both plants and other animals in order to survive. Fruits, insects and green plants make up the majority of the Geoffroy's tamarin's diet along with small rodents and reptiles, eggs and tree sap.
Due to the relatively small size of the Geoffroy's tamarin, it has a number of predators within its natural environment. Wild cats, dogs, snakes and birds of prey are primary predators of the Geoffroy's tamarin, along with humans who are destroying their natural habitat.
The Geoffroy's tamarin usually breeds between the months of April and July, when the female Geoffroy's tamarin will give birth to twins (or a single infant) after a four to five month gestation period. The male Geoffroy's tamarin's carry and groom infants more than the females do, but females clean the infant more than the males do. Older siblings are also known to contribute to infant care, although infants prefer to be carried by their parents than by their siblings. Infant Geoffroy's tamarins become mobile at 2 to 5 weeks, and begin eating solid food at 4 to 7 weeks. They are independent at 10 to 18 weeks and are fully weaned at 15 to 25 weeks. Sexual maturity is attained at about 2 years of age.
Today, the Geoffroy's tamarin is not considered to be a species that is in danger of becoming extinct, although the Geoffroy's tamarin population in the wild of South America has been declining in recent years primarily due to habitat loss.
Are you Safe?
Are you Safe? is an online safety campaign by A-Z-Animals.com. If something has upset you, the Are you Safe? campaign can help you to speak to someone who can help you.Are you Safe?
Update your Geoffroys Tamarin phobia filter.
View printer friendly version of Geoffroys Tamarin article.
Learn how you can use or cite the Geoffroys Tamarin article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 5th July 2010, Last Updated: 8th November 2019
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 05 Jul 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. David W. Macdonald, Oxford University Press (2010) The Encyclopedia Of Mammals [Accessed at: 05 Jul 2010]
4. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 05 Jul 2010]
5. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 05 Jul 2010]
6. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 05 Jul 2010]