Masked Palm Civet Facts
Five groups that classify all living things
A group of animals within the animal kingdom
A group of animals within a pylum
A group of animals within a class
A group of animals within an order
A group of animals within a family
Comprised of the genus followed by the species
The animal group that the species belongs to
What kind of foods the animal eats
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is
|43cm - 71cm (17in - 28in)|
The measurement of how heavy the animal is
|1.4kg - 4.5kg (3lbs - 10lbs)|
How long the animal lives for
|15 - 20 years|
Whether the animal is solitary or sociable
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct
The colour of the animal's coat or markings
|Black, White, Grey, Yellow, Brown, Tan|
The protective layer of the animal
The specific area where the animal lives
|Average Litter Size:|
The average number of babies born at once
|Main Prey:||Rodents, Snakes, Frogs|
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal
|Lions, Snakes, Leopards|
Characteristics unique to the animal
|Elongated body and snout with sharp, pointed teeth|
Masked Palm Civet Location
Map of Asia
Masked Palm CivetThe masked palm civet is a smaller species of civet found throughout the jungles of south-east Asia and across the Indian sub-continent. The masked palm civet is also known as the Himalayan Palm Civet and is most well known to the general public as it is thought to have introduced SARS disease to human inhabitants of the native habitats.
The masked palm civet is found inhabiting the tropical jungles and rainforests throughout much of south-east Asia, and throughout India and China. The masked palm civet is also found on a number of the tropical islands surrounding the Asian continent including Taiwan, Borneo and Sumatra. Unfortunately, masked palm civets have been drastically affected by increasing deforestation (and therefore habitat loss) in their native regions.
The masked palm civet is widely spread and fairly commonly found throughout much of south-east Asia and despite their cat-like appearance and behaviours, masked palm civets are not felines at all but are in fact more closely related to other small carnivores including weasels and mongooses. The eyes of the masked palm civet are masked by two black bands and are surrounded by a series of white spots.
The masked palm civet is solitary animal that only comes out under the cover of night to hunt and catch food. These nocturnal animals are primarily ground-dwelling and highly terrestrial as they mark their ranges by dragging their anal glands along the ground. Despite being predominately ground-dwelling though the masked palm civet is known to climb up into the trees either in search of food or to hide from approaching predators.
The masked palm civet is a carnivorous animal, and like other species of civet, it survives on a meat-based diet, supplemented by the odd plant or fruit. Small animals such as rodents, lizards, snakes and frogs make up the majority of the masked palm civet's diet, along with insects and other small creatures scuttling through the under-growth. Masked palm civets are also known to eat the fruits and flowers of palms, mangos and coffee in their natural habitats.
Despite being a secretive yet relatively ferocious predatory animals, the masked palm civet is actually preyed upon by a number of predators within their natural environment. Large predatory cats are the most common predators of the masked palm civet including tigers and leopards along with reptiles such as large snakes and crocodiles.
The female masked palm civet usually gives birth to up to 4 young after a gestation period that lasts for a couple of months. The babies are weaned by their mother until they are strong enough to fend for themselves. Masked palm civets can live for up to 20 years, although most rarely get to be this old.
Today, the masked palm civet is under threat from deforestation and therefore drastic loss of much of its natural habitat. The main reason for such extensive deforestation in the area is either for logging or to clear the land to make way for palm oil plantations.
Masked Palm Civet Comments
Update your Masked Palm Civet phobia filter.
View printer friendly version of Masked Palm Civet article.
Learn how you can use or cite the Masked Palm Civet article in your website content, school work and other projects.
First Published: 10th August 2010, Last Updated: 16th December 2016 [View Sources]
1. David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 10 Aug 2010]
2. David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia [Accessed at: 01 Jan 2011]
3. David W. Macdonald, Oxford University Press (2010) The Encyclopedia Of Mammals [Accessed at: 10 Aug 2010]
4. Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 10 Aug 2010]
5. Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species [Accessed at: 10 Aug 2010]
6. Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals [Accessed at: 10 Aug 2010]