To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Oyster


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Oyster
Oyster
Open oyster on a market in Lyon
pearl oyster
Oyster
The oyster is a sessile (immobile) mollusc that is commonly found clinging onto shipwrecks, debris and harbour walls around the world. Oysters are bivalve molluscs meaning that they are closely related to other animals such as scallops, clams and mussels.

Oysters are found in salt water environments all around the world but are more commonly found in more temperate regions where the shallows are richer in nutrients. Oysters are thought to be among the oldest animals on the planet although their exact evolutionary path remains unclear.

As with other molluscs, oysters filter water in and out of their protective shells so that their vulnerable bodies inside are never put in danger. The hard shell of the oyster is primarily made up from calcium.

Despite there being numerous different species of oyster, oysters are generally split up into four distinct groups, which are true oysters (the ones eaten by humans), pearl oysters (produce pearls), thorny oysters (also known as spiny oysters) and saddle oysters (have very thin shells).

Oysters are filter-feeders so collect their nutrients by taking in water and their gills filter and collect food that the stomach then digests, dispersing the remaining water out of it's shell. Oysters are thought to be able to process up to 10 litres of water an hour so can vary in quality depending on the quality of the water.

Due to their small size and the fact that they don't move once they are adults, oysters are preyed upon by numerous different predators both in the sea and on the land. Humans, birds, marine mammals, sea turtles and various species of fish all prey upon the oyster.

Oysters have varying methods of reproduction. as some oyster species are hermaphrodites and some have separate sexes. Female oysters release millions of eggs into the water, where fertilization occurs externally. The oyster larvae develop within a matter of hours, and spend their first few weeks swimming around until they finally settle and attach themselves to objects, where they remain for the rest of their lives.

Today, although now commercially farmed, wild oysters are becoming rarer mainly due to increasing levels of pollution. Although many oysters have adapted to life in poor quality water, they are not as healthy as those oysters that are filtering water that is chemical-free.


Oyster Comments (1)

Anonymous

"awsome article"


Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Oyster article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Oyster article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Oyster Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Mollusca
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Bivalvia
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Ostreoida
Family:
A group of animals within an order...
Ostreidae
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Oyster
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Ostreidae
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Omnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
3cm - 15cm (1.2in - 6in)
Weight:
The measurement of how heavy the animal is...
50g - 200g (1.7oz - 7oz)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
150
Average Lifespan:1 - 3 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Black. Brown, Yellow, Tan, Silver, White
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Shell
Favourite Food:Plankton
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Reefs and rocky shores
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
1,000,000
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Plankton and Nutrients in Water
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Fish, Birds, Humans
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal...
Filter water through their hard shell

Related Animals

Giant ClamGiant Clam
Can reach nearly 6ft in length!