To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Earwig


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Earwig nymph of species Forficula auricularia
Female Earwig of species Forficula auricularia in defensive pose
Male Earwig of species Forficula auricularia
Earwig nymph of species Forficula auricularia
Male Earwig of species Forficula auricularia
The earwig is a small sized insect that is found in a variety of habitats around the world. There are nearly 2,000 different species of earwig that are found throughout the American, Australian and Eurasian continents.

The earwig has a small body size, that is split into three parts in a similar way to numerous other insect species. The earwig has sharp pincers on its abdomen and large wings that generally remain concealed against the body of the earwig. Although earwigs are able to fly, they often don't.

Earwigs are nocturnal animals that often hide in small, moist crevices during the day, and are active at night. Damage to foliage, flowers, and various crops are commonly blamed on earwigs but they also eat certain insects that damage them.

The earwig is thought to get its name from people fearing that earwigs crawled into your ear to lay their eggs. Although this is not the sole intention of the earwig, it is certainly thought to be possible as they like narrow, warm spaces such as the ear canal.

The earwig is an omnivorous animal meaning that earwigs will eat almost anything they can find. Earwigs spend most of their time feeding on a wide variety of other insects and plants including flowers, fruits and leaves.

Due to their small size, earwigs have a number of natural predators wherever they live in the world. Amphibians such as frogs, newts and toads are among the most common predators of the earwig along with birds and other larger insects such as beetles.

Female earwigs lay up to 80 small eggs which hatch within a couple of weeks. Female earwigs are known to be extremely protective of their young, often watching over them until they have reached their second moult (earwigs moult 5 time over the course of their lifetime).


Earwig Comments (3)

Jocelyn

"Very well informed kinda of gross but informative"

caleb

"AWESOME "

Ethan okeeffe

"I love animals but, earwigs have never been my favorite insect but I learned a lot of interesting facts on here, who ever typed this article did a fine job. I love this website I'm Am working on a book and dedicating a lot if my citations to this website I am wanting it to be published when I'm done with my book I'm only 12 but I have dreams. I want to be a marine biologist so I thought this could start my career off posotive by making an animal book for all ages "


Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:


Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Earwig article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Earwig article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Earwig Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Insecta
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Dermaptera
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Earwig
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Dermaptera
Found:Worldwide
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Omnivore
Size (L):
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
1cm - 3cm (0.4in - 1.2in)
Weight:
The measurement of how heavy the animal is...
2g - 5g (0.07oz - 0.1oz)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
1,800
Average Lifespan:1 - 3 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Black. Brown, Yellow, Tan
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Shell
Favourite Food:Plants
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Grass and woodlands
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
50
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Plants, Flowers, Insects
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Toads, Birds, Beetles
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal...
Sharp pincers and delicate wings

Related Animals

BeetleBeetle
There are more than 350,000 different species!
CockroachCockroach
Dated to be around 300 million years old!