To listen to this article, please select Control + Shift + Z to launch the pop-up player.

Browser out-of-date!

You are using an out-of-date web browser, to avoid problems when using A-Z Animals and other sites we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of your web browser!
Get Firefox Get Google Chrome Get Opera Get Microsoft Internet Explorer Get Apple Safari
Remove Advertising
A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources A-Z Animals - Animal Facts, Images and Resources

Animals >>

Black Widow Spider


 Add to Phobia Filter  Contribute  Print  Listen
Female black widow spider (Latrodectus mactans)
Black widow spider (Lactrodectus hesperus) and egg sac
Black widow (Latrodectus mactans)
Black widow
Female of unknown Latrodectus (black widow) species
There are three main species of black widow spider, all of which have very similar characteristics and inhabit areas in Northern America and parts of Mexico. Until very recently all three species of black widow spider were classified as one but recent research shows that as the species inhabit different areas, the three species of black widow spider have adapted to their environment in different ways.

The Northern black widow spider is primarily found in the north east of the USA and parts of south east Canada, although the range of the northern black widow spider overlaps with that of the western black widow spider a great deal.

The Western black widow spider inhabits areas of the western USA, Canada and parts of Mexico, although these western black widow spiders are often confused for the False black widow spider in Canada.

The Southern black widow spider is found throughout the states in south east America from Florida right up to New York, and are also found more west towards Texas and Arizona where the black widow spider is said to run rampant.

The black widow spider typically preys on a variety of insects, but occasionally they do feed upon woodlice and other arachnids. The black widow spider waits until prey has been trapped in its web before they quickly run out of their den, wrap it up and bite it. The venom from the bite of the black widow spider takes about ten minutes to take effect so the prey is held tightly by the spider. When the prey of the black widow spider has stopped moving, digestive enzymes are released into the wound where the black widow spider originally bit it. The black widow spider then carries its prey back to its retreat before feeding.

The black widow spider, although small, has extremely dangerous venom that is said to be more potent than the venom of a cobra. It is rare for a healthy human adult to be injected with a fatal dose of the venom from a black widow spider, and generally bites will result in a large swelling around the bite and will cause the human to experience nausea, muscle aches and breathing difficulties.

The greatest amount of human deaths by spider have been caused by the black widow spider, mainly due to the enormous geographical range that is inhabited by the black widow. These instances have dramatically increased with the development of antivenin and more effective plumbing in households.


Black Widow Spider Comments (14)

liyah

"scary "

liyah

"scary "

ariel

"cool"

Showing 3 of 14 comments.

Show More Comments

Post Comment

Your Name:

Article Rating:

Your Comment:



Black Widow Spider Translations

German Deutsch
Echte Witwen
 
English English
Black Widow spider
 
Spanish Español
Latrodectus
 
French Français
Latrodectus
 
Hungarian Magyar
Fekete özvegy
 
Italian Italiano
Latrodectus
 
Dutch Nederlands
Weduwen
 
Polish Polski
Latrodectus
 
Portuguese Português
Viuva-negra
 

Article Tools

Print Article
View printer friendly version of Black Widow Spider article.
 
Listen to Article
Listen to audio version of Black Widow Spider article. Hot key: CTRL key + Shift key + Z key

Black Widow Spider Facts

Kingdom:
Five groups that classify all living things...
Animalia
Phylum:
A group of animals within the animal kingdom...
Arthropoda
Class:
A group of animals within a pylum...
Arachnida
Order:
A group of animals within a class...
Araneae
Family:
A group of animals within an order...
Theridiidae
Genus:
A group of animals within a family...
Latrodectus
Common Name:
Most widely used name for the species...
Black Widow Spider
Scientific Name:
Comprised of the genus followed by the species...
Latrodectus
Found:North America
Diet:
What kind of foods the animal eats...
Carnivore
Size:
How long (L) or tall (H) the animal is...
1.3cm - 3.8cm (0.5in - 1.5in)
Number of Species:
The total number of recorded species...
3
Average Lifespan:3 years
Conservation Status:
The likelihood of the animal becoming extinct...
Least Concern
Colour:
The colour of the animal's coat or markings...
Brown, Black, Red, Yellow
Skin Type:
The protective layer of the animal...
Shell
Favourite Food:Insects
Habitat:
The specific area where the animal lives...
Urban, temperate forest and woodland
Average Litter Size:
The average number of babies born at once...
250
Main Prey:
The food that the animal gains energy from...
Insects, Woodlice, Beetles
Predators:
Other animals that hunt and eat the animal...
Wasp, Birds, Small mammals
Distinctive Features:
Characteristics unique to the animal...
Sharp fangs and shiny black and red body

Related Animals

Red Knee TarantulaRed Knee Tarantula
Inhabits the Pacific Mountains of Mexico!
ScorpionScorpion
There are around 2,000 known species!